AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th May, 2004, 11:21 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

The Voodoo Machine

As some of you may know, I recently acquired a Voodoo 5 5500 AGP video card from Robbie, and have built a 'Classic' gaming machine with the card at it's heart. Below are the mostly complete machine specs:

AMD K6-2 500 processor 100mhz FSB
Diamond Micronics C200 SUper Socket 7 Motherboard
256 MB SDRAM
3DFX Voodoo 5 5500 64MB AGP video card
Adaptec 2940 W/UW SCSI card
2 Seagate 4.3 GB Ultarwide SCSI hard drives
2X2X24X Smart & Friendly CD Writer
Soundblaster AWE64 Gold sound card
Windows 98 SE
Voodoolizer 1.05 drivers


Supposedly these drivers are Directx 9 compatible - I'll be testing that theory as soon as I get some free time. So far I have been able to run a mess of old DOS games that act up under XP, and have been able to load and play the entire Wing Commander Collection. I also managed to run Sum of All Fears, which is a DX8 based game as far as I know (it's a dumbed down movie-license version of Ghost Recon). Should be interesting to see what I can do with the machine.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dolanenwindrift; 29th May, 2004 at 05:09 AM. Reason: additional system config info
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2004, 12:21 AM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

Can you try out Command and Conquer renegade? cos wheni was usin a voodoo 5500 i had problems playing renegade.

the computer i had the 5500 on, i don thave anymore. so i cant try it myself. :/

what about far cry? try it out on that
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2004, 01:45 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

How did those games work out that I sent you?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2004, 04:56 AM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Robbie - Was able to play most all of them. I especially enjoyed firing up Tomb Raider, although the graphics were nowhere as good as I remembered. Guess sometimes the memory is better than reality

piccoLEW - will try Renegade this week. As for far cry, that 500mhz machine probably would't run it even with an X800 installed
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2004, 05:11 AM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Ok, got a question about the SB Live! cards - as I recall there was emulation for DOS sound (SB16). Does that emulation work if I actually boot the machine into DOS?Thinking of adding a 2 GB Hard disc just for DOS stuff, making the box multi-boot.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2004, 09:15 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

If I remember correctly, yeah a SB should work just fine.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2004, 02:53 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

piccoLEW - While I was able to run Renegade, there were major issues with the graphics. CLipping, missing textures, etc. Tonight I will play around with the driver settings and see if I can correct the problem.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2004, 05:35 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Quote:
Originally Posted by piccoLEW
Can you try out Command and Conquer renegade? cos wheni was usin a voodoo 5500 i had problems playing renegade.

the computer i had the 5500 on, i don thave anymore. so i cant try it myself. :/

what about far cry? try it out on that
Funny you should mention that... I've just discovered a Voodoo 5000 in my electronics graveyard I have no use for (the 5000 is the 5500 without TVO)
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2004, 06:19 PM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

my 5500 only has the 'monitor hole' nothing else. So no TV-Out

I dont know why gfx cards come with a tv-out or a s-video connection :| I got a tv, vcr, cable box, dvd player if i want to watch tv or watch films, i'd rather watch them on my tv. Any extra activity on my computer means less processing power for folding
Attached Images
 
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2004, 06:45 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by piccoLEW
my 5500 only has the 'monitor hole' nothing else. So no TV-Out

I dont know why gfx cards come with a tv-out or a s-video connection :| I got a tv, vcr, cable box, dvd player if i want to watch tv or watch films, i'd rather watch them on my tv. Any extra activity on my computer means less processing power for folding
I'd like to build a shuttle box that will play DVD's in my girls room and use some type of wireless thing that I attach to my computer to there TV. I'm sure they got something at Radio Shack that will work don't they?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2004, 09:02 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Yeah, I believe they've got a box that will convert 640x480 to NTSC.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2004, 10:02 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
I'd like to build a shuttle box that will play DVD's in my girls room and use some type of wireless thing that I attach to my computer to there TV. I'm sure they got something at Radio Shack that will work don't they?
Rob
Why not just use a VIA Eden for the job? The 800MHz version's fast enough to decode DVDs pretty smoothly, and some of them have TV out built in, plus a couple of PCI slots for a w-lan card. Much cheaper all round than the shuttle units.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2004, 10:49 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaitain
Why not just use a VIA Eden for the job? The 800MHz version's fast enough to decode DVDs pretty smoothly, and some of them have TV out built in, plus a couple of PCI slots for a w-lan card. Much cheaper all round than the shuttle units.
I built one of those for a grandma friend. Not only does it have a TV out but it will boot and display a TV signal with no need for a monitor. It only has one PCI slot if I remember corectly, but it has onboard LAN and video and sound and processor. THey have no floppy connector. All you need is RAM and an HDD and PSU and you are up and running.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2004, 04:13 AM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Radio Shack also sells a device that takes VGA and converts it for component video - thus allowing higher resolutions and a much better display quality with text. Obviously you need a TV that had component video inputs. If I remember correctly the converter is $99 US.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2004, 04:25 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaitain
Why not just use a VIA Eden for the job? The 800MHz version's fast enough to decode DVDs pretty smoothly, and some of them have TV out built in, plus a couple of PCI slots for a w-lan card. Much cheaper all round than the shuttle units.
Link??
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2004, 05:14 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

check out www.mini-itx.com
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2004, 10:38 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Thanks for the link Staz.
Any updates to the voodoo box?!?!?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2004, 11:54 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Voodoo stuff

No updates at the moment, other than that I am having to scrounge some new hard drives. Had three SCSI drives, 2 failed so far :P . I did complete a dual power supply mod, but work has kept me tied up for the last several weeks.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2004, 12:16 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by piccoLEW
I dont know why gfx cards come with a tv-out or a s-video connection :| I got a tv, vcr, cable box, dvd player if i want to watch tv or watch films, i'd rather watch them on my tv.
Some of us have DVR solutions based around digital TV tuners and a PC. Take a look at MythTV for example. My system is based around a single shuttle, although MythTV supports multiple 'frontends' that can stream from a single 'backend'. Put more than one tuner in a backend, and it can record multiple programs at the same time!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2004, 12:18 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaitain
Why not just use a VIA Eden for the job? The 800MHz version's fast enough to decode DVDs pretty smoothly, and some of them have TV out built in
Actually, there's a number of Eden boards that have an MPEG2 decoder in hardware, so the CPU doesn't have to do very much to decode the MPEG2 stream!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VooDoo Interview! Daniel ~ Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 14th October, 2006 10:21 PM
voodoo 2 boards :O Maelstrom2160 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 3rd December, 2004 12:33 AM
VooDoo 5500 robbie Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 27 19th May, 2004 12:37 AM
Voodoo 3 Adapter to VGA? Wa11y Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 10 7th May, 2002 01:39 PM
Voodoo 5500 bigjohnson Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 26th April, 2002 06:53 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0