AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2004, 10:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 153

soundblaster 2 zs problems

i have just replaced by old soundblaster live with this card i have uninstalled all old drivers and also got most recent driver update, and disabled onboard sound on abit nfs7 v2, but every now and gaain when playing games i get random tiny crackling in my music, could it be because i am running a high fsb of 194?? (i have a 2100 xp processor)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2004, 11:00 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I had the same problem when I upgraded to the same card as yours. In fact I think I see this problem everytime I upgrade sound.

The trouble is that there's a number of possible causes for this kind of thing. Sometimes it isn't directly sound related. Have you tried running the game at low graphics settings?

If you have the EAX control panel installed make sure you have any special effects disabled.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2004, 11:02 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Also, if any of the games have a compatiblity setting for sound - enable it.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2004, 11:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 153

tru i have tried doing that but sadly it happens sometimes when games arnt even playing just when i am playing music in music match in windows
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2004, 11:22 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

One thing I did was to use the 'Rollback Driver' in the control panel. I kept rolling it back until there was no sound driver at all, then installed the driver. I can't remember if this helped because it was a while ago.

Double check that all your speaker jack connections are good. A loose connection can cause this and it is easily overlooked.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 12:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 153

found how to rollback drivers but woudlnt allow me so instead uninstalled completely, still the same problem how likely is it thats its the fsb?? or the card??
__________________

Last edited by graftonater; 31st July, 2004 at 02:46 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 05:12 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

by any chance do you have the cable from either your dvd or cd plugged into the card?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 11:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 153

nope dont have any of those plugged in at all
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 11:44 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Have you tried connecting headphones with the speakers disconnected?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 03:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 153

nope havnt tried that......i have noticed a very strange thing now tho....this blips only seem to appear in music match :S does anyopne know why this might be??

EDIT: ok have found out that only usic match causes this problem, only thing is that media player sucks for sound quality any1 got any recommendationas for a nother programme thats as good as msuic match for sound quality
__________________

Last edited by graftonater; 31st July, 2004 at 04:10 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 06:12 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

if musicmatch causes static,chance are your gain is too high.crank up the volume...does it get worse?media player works real well IF YOU RE_INSTALL THE CODECS AFTER IT"S INSTALLED.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 153

erm crank up volume on amp or on computer???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 06:17 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

WinAmp is a good popular media player.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 06:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 153

well got winzmp and is mch better but keeps having like tiny cutouts in sound like simar to as if i was playing scratched cd god surely there is soluition to this :'(
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 06:54 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Have you run any tests on other parts of your system? Like cpu, memory and power. It may be that fitting this new card has exposed a problem which was already there, but not apparent.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 09:05 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

i meant crank the volume up on amp....turning the volume above half on my system causes static if i use my analogue outputs.
if the music is pausing, it's morethan like becuase some other process that is running on your system has higher priority on your player. Folding while playing tunes can cause this as well, but usually not very frequent for me. i'd check your task manager while playing tunes as well.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 11:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 153

well i tried turning up volume on amp and dow on system still no luck tho also tried closing all background tasks and putting music match on higher priority, still clicks tho...not static jst kinda clicks where msuic will stop for like1/10th of a sec.......and still doesnt happen with mediaplayer which is well wierd....wtf can it be that it only effects musicmatch and sumtimes winamp??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2004, 04:23 AM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

maybe theres a piece of spyware on your computer that attempts to record anything on your computer ¬_¬ the RIAA are seeing if you are listening to downloaded music maybe? </paranoia>

what version of winamp are you using, cos i had major sound problems playing mp3s with windows media player.. i am starting to think its a deliberate move by m$ ¬¬ i use winamp 2 http://classic.winamp.com. it could also be a faulty soundcard. Maybe you should report this problem to creative? altho like every company they will blame everything else before they will send you a refund or a replacement.. altho if its new it should be under manufacturers garauntee (sp?) or at least a shop warranty?
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2004, 05:52 AM
fantomfreq's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: Fort Stewart, GA
Posts: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to fantomfreq

I personally like iTunes, but it's not for everyone. It doesn't offer as much freedom as other music players but for my uses the ripper and player are superb. Plus, it's free. You mine as well give it a shot and see if you still have problems with your music. What have you got to lose using an apple product? (don't answer that question.)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2004, 03:54 PM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

dignity ¬¬

j/k

dbpoweramp is good for ripping my cds into mp3, and not only is it free i think its open source as well

and winamp is free to download.
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
soundblaster 24-bit live external XionX Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 31st March, 2007 03:45 AM
SoundBlaster Audigy ZS 2 X-Gamer SkyDiver Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 23rd July, 2005 11:17 PM
SoundBlaster L!ve 24-bit WonderBread Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 13 23rd July, 2005 06:47 AM
stuborn soundblaster driver :-\ mobius_13 CRASHED! 3 25th June, 2004 09:38 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0