AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 02:51 PM
woodeirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 316

Gainward Gsample 2400 Geforce GT 6800 GT

Hi there guys,

Nice to be back in the fourm chatting again, i was away from my pc for a while doing some work...... hope life treating ye all well!!!

anyway
I have bought a graphics Card of the above named and im have a couple of issues with it....notthing major or anything but its wrecking my head...

ok heres the spec of the machine that the card relies on

ASUS P4S800 motherboard

3 GiG of PC 3200 RAM

P4 northwood 2.6 pumped to 3150mhz and running pretty sweet low temps etc..i dont think that this processor has 800mhz FSB

Ultra ATA Drives X2

AkASA 480 P460FG power supply

Gainward Golden Sample 2400 6800GT running at
400mhz clock speed
1100mhz Ram speed
and i removed that horrible cooling solution that came wit the card and refitted a ARTIC Silencer (temps are good)

and the programs that are running in the backround is

WINXP PRO SP2
Zone Alarm Pro
Protect X (hacker defence)
Saitek X45 Drivers and profiles
Track IR Pro
E-Dem 3d stereo glasses
EXPERTool program for adjusting Graphics and DDR3 speeds
Norton Copertive edition
Direct X SDK 2003

now the issue is when i run 3d mark 2003 on the mother nature or battle of proxygon demos i some times loose a good few FPS on each now i dont have the 3d enabled, then i could restart my pc and try it again and theres no problems the above 2 run as smooth as ever, then i come back to it again and it happens again getting all jerky, it even happens in UbiSoft lock on even with medium settings for the display.

im using the latest nvidia drivers 61.77 ive tried the various direct 9 + and still the same thing i really dont know whats going on.

WooDeIrL

.......updated....info......
ok now i have tried it again with post processing shading selected at a res of 1024x768 and it seems to be fine now!!!on all tests but i still dont know much about all this Anti ALiasing etc or texture filtering can anyone guide me with this please as im not expert when getting into graphics cards...
.................................................. .................................................. ....
ok now its back to the same problem again....

thanks
__________________
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thermaltake VA8003BWS Armour Super Tower
Belinea 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Abit IN9 32X-MAX WiFi nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 2.4ghz
CellShock 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
2 x BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 SLi
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS
Tagan 1.1kw Turbojet Quad SLi
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Saitek X-52 Pro edition
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Last edited by woodeirl; 18th October, 2004 at 04:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 03:56 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

ASUS agp driver, i beleive...i had the same issue until i installed the new via drivers(board in sig)

you just changed hardware? reinstall the vi driver after completely removing it using driver cleaner, and afterwords, make sure that you re-install you sound driver too...may be something as silly as an IRQ conflict.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 04:03 PM
woodeirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 316

Ok buddy i will try that and ill get back to you in a min thanks for your reply

WooDeIrL
__________________
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thermaltake VA8003BWS Armour Super Tower
Belinea 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Abit IN9 32X-MAX WiFi nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 2.4ghz
CellShock 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
2 x BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 SLi
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS
Tagan 1.1kw Turbojet Quad SLi
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Saitek X-52 Pro edition
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 04:05 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodeirl
Zone Alarm Pro
Protect X (hacker defence)
Totally ignoring your request here. Why run both Zone Alarm Pro and ProtectX? Zone Alarm Pro is a firewall that's designed to stop connections before they can become established.

ProtectX requires that the firewall doesn't block connections. TBH, I can't see any value in ProtectX, as it only appears to log connection attempts. A connection attempt to a port is not illegal, as your machine is obviously offering a public service, otherwise that port wouldn't be open. Not only that, but Zone Alarm Pro should be dropping the connection attempt before it even gets as far as ProtectX, making ProtectX rather redundant.

Hence, running ProtectX and a ZoneAlarm Pro makes little sense, and wastes CPU and memory!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 04:14 PM
woodeirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 316

ok protect x is gone thanks for the advice
__________________
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thermaltake VA8003BWS Armour Super Tower
Belinea 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Abit IN9 32X-MAX WiFi nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 2.4ghz
CellShock 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
2 x BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 SLi
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS
Tagan 1.1kw Turbojet Quad SLi
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Saitek X-52 Pro edition
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 04:22 PM
woodeirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 316

new via drivers(board in sig) ???
i dont understand that bud what is that

the board is using the SiS®648FX Chipset
so will i go for updating those type of drivers and also the AGP is SIS
__________________
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thermaltake VA8003BWS Armour Super Tower
Belinea 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Abit IN9 32X-MAX WiFi nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 2.4ghz
CellShock 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
2 x BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 SLi
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS
Tagan 1.1kw Turbojet Quad SLi
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Saitek X-52 Pro edition
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Last edited by woodeirl; 18th October, 2004 at 04:29 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 04:24 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

it sounds as though there is some application stealing focus from whatever you have running in 3d...it's an nvidia card, so i am not to familiar with them myself, but quite a few members here have them, and maybe they can suggest a better driver version, or something.


I mentioned the AGP driver, as that was a major problem for me.
Mentioned the board in my sig, just becasue it's an ASUS as well, and the same issue seem to tranfers accross thier entire product line, such as ASUS boards and ATI 9800's have huge comflicts.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 18th October, 2004 at 04:42 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 05:11 PM
woodeirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 316

oh i see now alright what you mean. i have uninstalled all the IDE and Sound LAN and AGP drivers and i reinstalled all the updated file that i got off there site...... and totally removed all nvidia drivers from my system using the tool you suggested and reinstalled the 61.77 drivers (newest available)

and i now running the tests to see how it works...i have tried the mother nature with the post processing shading and it seems to run smoothly now but i will have to spend more time on testing the new SIS AGP Drivers now but ill write back with the results.

thanks very much for your advice this topic even you have a different card than mine......

How does your card work now with your new drivers?
__________________
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thermaltake VA8003BWS Armour Super Tower
Belinea 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Abit IN9 32X-MAX WiFi nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 2.4ghz
CellShock 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
2 x BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 SLi
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS
Tagan 1.1kw Turbojet Quad SLi
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Saitek X-52 Pro edition
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 05:15 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Flawless...3000 in 3dmark05...and comparable framerates to a x800 a few months ago, before the driver that allowed cards with 256mb to use all 256mb(ATI had limited agp mem usage to 128mb on the card, to prevent memory allocation errors for games that did not make use of all 256mb. You know what i'm talking about when you check the performance difference between a 6800 with 128mb, and one with 256...noticable difference...but with the ATI cards, there wasn't any.)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 06:36 PM
woodeirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 316

yeh ive read somthing about that when i was looking up certain cards before i bought my geforce...i went for the geforce because i like using the 3d glasses but the ATI cards arent really compatible with the stereo drivers from E-D.......

ive been running some tests and its all working pretty good no judders or anything which now im pretty happy but i will do some more testing with my Fav games etc.

I have the 3d mark 05 downloading now and will give some results when i use it, Thanks for the advice and fixing my problem bud...xxx
__________________
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thermaltake VA8003BWS Armour Super Tower
Belinea 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Abit IN9 32X-MAX WiFi nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 2.4ghz
CellShock 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
2 x BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 SLi
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS
Tagan 1.1kw Turbojet Quad SLi
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Saitek X-52 Pro edition
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 07:25 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

No problem...we are all here to help each other! Alliance of Overclocking Arts!
And please do update, as once someone else has an issue such as yours, we can have a suitable fix!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2004, 09:04 PM
woodeirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 316

yes everything is cool now the new updated ASUS motherboard chipset files for the AGP + IDE def was the problem as everything is now running as smooth as glass.

i would def put an article on ASUS MB with high end graphics cards in this fourm as nearly everybody uses these boards......thanks for all of your help

and another thing theres another program aswell that the card dont like and thats Object desktop by stardocks products running in the backround
__________________
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thermaltake VA8003BWS Armour Super Tower
Belinea 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Abit IN9 32X-MAX WiFi nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 2.4ghz
CellShock 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
2 x BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 SLi
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS
Tagan 1.1kw Turbojet Quad SLi
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Saitek X-52 Pro edition
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Last edited by woodeirl; 20th October, 2004 at 06:04 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeForce 6800 GS 256MB GDDR3 AGP £58.74 GrahamGarside Online Deals, and Steals 1 29th March, 2007 10:48 AM
Palit Geforce 6800 LE 12/6 128 vs Gecube ATI 1950 PRO 256 chrisbard Random Nonsense! 0 29th January, 2007 05:41 PM
NVIDIA XFX GeForce 6800 not working with Suse 9.1 ali152 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 5th March, 2005 05:47 PM
Dual Geforce 6600GT faster than 6800 Ultra or X850XT PE bradmax57 64 Bit computing 12 4th February, 2005 12:04 AM
Funny, why is my gainward ti4200 running more like a geforce 3 ti200 Rollydog AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 19th August, 2002 05:39 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0