AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 04:28 AM
cooloverclocker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 49

Jetway ATI 9600LE incompatible with ASROCK K7V88 MOBO????

Hello everyone!! I am having a hard time with a Jetway ATI 9600LE AGP 8X Video Card and an ASRock K7V88 Motherboard. Here is the issue: Before installing an AGP Card the motherboard has a sticker, which states that you should not use a 3.3V AGP card in the slot. I was never warned about this before I bought it from newegg, but that's in the past now. Anyway, I am having a hard time trying to determine if the 9600LE that I am using in this board is 3.3V or 1.5V. I have looked everywhere on the web and the manufacturers website for an answer. I put the card in the machine and it worked great until I tried to play a game. Then it would either kick me off the game back to windows within 30 seconds of starting actual game play or it would lock-up on me. I don't know if this activity is because of the voltage or what because when I replaced the card with an older Sapphire 9100 series ATI card it played the games fine. I am trying to figure out if it is the voltage or maybe a defect in the card that is the problem. I did notice that the two cards are keyed differently. And I have heard that this will make a difference. However, correct me if I am wrong but I thought that 3.3V AGP cards are older cards and most new cards are 1.5 or 0.8V. So, I am at a loss as to what is going on. Can someone help me find out if this card is 3.3V or why for some reason it does not want to work with this board.

Thanks, Steve
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 04:50 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Hi steve, welcome to AOA!

The first thing I can suggest is to flash the BIOS

The latest one can be found here. It seems that there is some issues and a AGP fix is part of the BIOS update.

Note this is only the BIOS file, you will need a flashing utility. If you don't have on, or don't know how to flash the BIOS, then let me know and I'll post you some instructions.

Good luck.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 05:30 AM
cooloverclocker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 49

Thank you for the tip. I saw that posted as well. I just didn't know if that would do the trick or not. Well, I guess there is only one way to find out. If you could give me instructions on how to flash the bios it would be appreciated. I did it once a while back and I remember you have to make a dos boot disk, but I can't remember anymore than that.

Thanks again for your repy, I hope this works.

Thanks, Steve
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 05:46 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Well I'm not too familier with the BIOS that Asrock use, but here are the instruction straight from their site.

http://www.asrock.com/support/index_BIOS_INS.htm
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 06:23 AM
cooloverclocker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 49

Hey, thanks a lot I am going to try and flash the bios and hope everything will turn out well.

Thanks for the help!!! I will keep you posted!!


Steve
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 07:23 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Good luck.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 08:55 AM
cooloverclocker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 49

Well, I flashed the BIOS and that was successful, however it did not fix the problem. Now everytime I even think about starting a game I am kicked off and the VPU Recovery has to send an error report. I wonder if it is the voltage thing that I mentioned in earlier postings or if the card is defective. It is just strange that the 9100 series AGP card works great but this stinkin 9600 series does not. Anyway if anyone has any suggestions, I am all ears.

Thanks again for all the help,

Steve
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 05:20 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

What drivers are you using?
Regarding voltage, your assumption is correct. 8x and 3.3v don't mix. Yours is probably 1.5v.

The drivers are probably the cause. The older radeon you have does not have nearly the features of a 9600. As a result, everything is disabled. When you have the 9600 plugged in, some of those features are being enabled and are probably crashing the card. I'd suggest looking and driver version, and looking for one with stability. I have a pair of 9600's, and they work fine using the latest Omega drivers. If you keep getting problems, you may want to turn down some settings.

Good luck.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 10:04 PM
cooloverclocker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 49

Hello Steve thanks for the reply. I thought that it might be the drivers as well, but I tried so many different ones and the result was the same. I first tried the latest Catalyst from ati's website, didn't work. Then I tried using the driver disk that came with the card, that didn't work either, same thing happened. Then I tried the latest Omega drivers and unfortunately they didn't work either. I am at a loss here and am contemplating sending the card back and maybe going with a Geforce FX5200 or FX5500. I would like to adjust the settings like you said, but I don't know which ones to adjust for optimal performance. I don't know if you mean the settings in the Omega display options or for the individual games. It seems that no matter which game I try it does the same thing. Please, if you could give me some pointers as to what you would adjust that would be great. I would really appreciate it.

Thanks, Steve
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2004, 10:54 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

ASUS boards require overvolting of the AGP bus to get ATI cards working right. I'm not sure what to RMA, my ASUS vid card, or my motherboard...
I have to have my AGP voltage on my A7v880 to 1.6 just to get stable @ any fsb speed, and with no overclocking if either the vid card or the cpu. I've currently set it to 1.7v...this is going to kill my vid card, but with a 3- year warranty, I'll RMA the card when the time comes.(when i finally get all my parts for my new system)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jetway V266B with GSC caps trodas Hardware Hacking 8 7th June, 2006 05:46 PM
8RDA3+ rev 3.2 incompatible with WD 36G Raptor? philip EPoX MotherBoards 8 20th June, 2004 01:30 AM
Amd Duron 1.4 And Jetway V266b dj_jon AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 7th November, 2003 02:22 AM
Jetway Kt400dl daktari AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 14th July, 2003 09:10 PM
8RDA+ incompatible with XP1600+? nomie EPoX MotherBoards 6 19th May, 2003 10:36 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0