AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 01:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 5

Thumbs up First overclock

Hi,

(first post, be kind)

I've just completed my first overclock and i thought i'd share it with you all, for two reasons;

a, You can all have a laugh.

b, I can hopefully get some feedback and advice.

Ok details,

Asus A8V deluxe
AMD A64 3500+
X800 pro vivo
1024 Samsung DDR

To which i added,

Thermaltake xp-90 w/ 92mm fan
Arctic cooling rev 4
New case w/ 4 x fans

X800 was pretty straightforward, (apart from spreading AS5 over the majority of visible circuitry made for a worrying power on)

I was sadly lacking in research however, when it came to heatsink removal. I removed the retaining clips to find that the heatsink wasn't budgin' (pc was cold, D'oh) i carried on unpeturbed, feeling a bit of give and assuming it would just pop off, it did, cpu still attached, oops.

It was at this point that I did my research and discovered that I needed to run the pc to heat up the sink to aid in removal, but if I can't remove the heatsink, then how can I re-insert the cpu? Aargh, a vicious circle!

Ever resourceful, I bumbled on and eventually succeeded (after spending half an hour trying to remove it with a razer blade, as per A64 IHS removal, What? Easy mistake to make...) in separating the two with judicous use of a cigarette lighter and flat head screwdriver.

Mission accomplished i proceeded on to overclocking my video card. (cpu is for another day, more research required! And I thought i'd let it live a while longer, after it's close shave!) I used ATItool and ran the "find max" for core and memory;

Core - 528
Memory - 571

Temps
Idle - 37
Load - 50

Which resulted in;

3DMark05
Before - 4537
After - 5177

Aquamark
Before - 60,015
After - 63,173

Which I am most pleased with! Your comments would be appreciated, sorry if it was a little l o n g.



__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 02:17 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

you may want to look at the drivers available here:
http://www.omegadrivers.net/
they are tweaked versions of the ati ones and offer performance boosts, they also offer A.I. functions without the .Net control centre
is that an x800 pro or xt by the way?
as for your cpu it will probabally go up to about 2.6ghz but you'll see little benefit with that, I would settle for stock and see about getting it cooled quietly
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 08:01 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

I agree with Graham. The 3500+ i believe is around 2.4GHz and the max I've seen on most are 2.5 to 2.6 with some tedious tinkering and cooling. Can't really give any advice on the graphics OC. Looks pretty good. You might be able to get a little more out of it, but it'd hardly make a difference in performance from what you have it at now.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 10:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 5

3500+ runs at 2.2GHz, if I can get it to 2.6 on the thermaltake xp-90, without messing around with voltages and stuff, then i'll be happy. I'm not too clear on cpu overclocking though, so i'll have a good read up before i proceed.

The card is an X800 pro vivo, i'm gonna try soft modding it to an xt sometime next week. Omega and DNA drivers are on my 'to-do list', i'm liking the 4.11 beta's i'm on at the moment, but if the others are better then it's all good.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 03:25 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

to overclock the processor you just raise the fsb. Make sure you lock the pci/agp ratio to 33/66mhz and then slowly bring it up. If you have multiplyer options in your bios then you can lower them but not raise them, so you for example could have the same speed you have now by running at a 10x multiplyer and a 22mhz fsb. I'd start it at a 220mhz fsb with the default multiplyer which would give you 2.42ghz, this should be ok but if not then back it off 5mhz and try again. Once you've established 2.4ghz is stable then raise the asb in 2mhz increments until you loose stability
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 05:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamGarside
to overclock the processor you just raise the fsb. Make sure you lock the pci/agp ratio to 33/66mhz and then slowly bring it up. If you have multiplyer options in your bios then you can lower them but not raise them, so you for example could have the same speed you have now by running at a 10x multiplyer and a 22mhz fsb. I'd start it at a 220mhz fsb with the default multiplyer which would give you 2.42ghz, this should be ok but if not then back it off 5mhz and try again. Once you've established 2.4ghz is stable then raise the asb in 2mhz increments until you loose stability
Thanks for that.

Any idea if the A8V has an AGP lock? I know it was supposed to but i've read a few things that said there was stability problems with the lock and that it would be released in a BIOS update?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 07:46 PM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Some motherboards implement locks badly (common for NF3-150) and usually release updates to correct this problem. From what I've read on the ASUS A8V, it has them but Rev1 boards are 50/50 when it comes to working locks. Rev2 should all be working. You can use CPU-z from www.cpuid.com to find out what rev you have.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2004, 03:45 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

even without the lock I think you should be able to get it to 2.4ghz unless you use a few pci cards
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2004, 09:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 5

Well, i've still not touched the cpu, but i've just flashed my x800 pro to xt pe -16 pipes, 520/560.

Aquamark - 64012
3DMark05 - 5814

Going to try an improved bios, which overclocks better and see what I can get out of it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2004, 10:16 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I think I'm gonna have to get one of these x800pro's, I thought I'd be happy with my all-in-wonder 9800se but I want a freeview tuner and it's just not fast enough
I'm gonna have to hide my wallet I guess
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2004, 10:58 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devilfish
Going to try an improved bios, which overclocks better and see what I can get out of it.
make surethe your AGP fastwrite feature is off. This will help you OC further.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2004, 12:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 5

I tried flashing to the Ati X800 XT PE, but got crazy artifacts @ stock speed.

Reflashed to previous Gigabyte 800 XT PE, no artifatcs, but won't oc past 530/570 (AGP fastwrite off).

updated mo/bo BIOS to 1007 and used AI overclock 10%

Aquamark - 68,440

not tried 3DMark05 yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamGarside
I think I'm gonna have to get one of these x800pro's, I thought I'd be happy with my all-in-wonder 9800se but I want a freeview tuner and it's just not fast enough
I'm gonna have to hide my wallet I guess
i bought the ATI X800 pro vivo from microdirect.

http://www.microdirect.co.uk/Product...58&GroupID=336

They're out of stock at the moment though
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
You know you overclock too much when... cadaveca The Chop Shop 6 15th April, 2006 05:27 AM
AMD 64 overclock leekirlew AMD Motherboards & CPUs 48 24th November, 2004 05:23 AM
Overclock Help! marcusrivera AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 13th November, 2004 04:01 PM
K6-2 Overclock Mad old tory AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 28th June, 2003 07:17 PM
Help me to overclock seanbee EPoX MotherBoards 2 27th May, 2003 09:14 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0