AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2005, 04:33 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Geforce 6800NU

I've got a 6800 none ultra due this week, am I right in assuming riva tuner is thebest way to unlock the 4 hidden pixel pipelines? I heard that if you try flashing the bios the drivers still detect what card it really is because of a resistor configuration and I don't want to tamper with the hardware.
Do the omega drivers have the ability to unloc them like they do for radeon 9500/9800SE cards or are there any other drivers that do?

thanks
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2005, 07:19 PM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamGarside
I've got a 6800 none ultra due this week, am I right in assuming riva tuner is thebest way to unlock the 4 hidden pixel pipelines? I heard that if you try flashing the bios the drivers still detect what card it really is because of a resistor configuration and I don't want to tamper with the hardware.
Do the omega drivers have the ability to unloc them like they do for radeon 9500/9800SE cards or are there any other drivers that do?

thanks

Rivatuner is an excellent tool for unlocking the pipelines.
Give it a go
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2005, 09:34 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

yeah I've been reading up on it and it and I think I'm sorted for how to do it.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2005, 05:54 PM
woodeirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 316

im sure your happy now with that new card buddy , and good luck with unlocking the pipelines

im sure you`ll achieve it with no problems
__________________
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thermaltake VA8003BWS Armour Super Tower
Belinea 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Abit IN9 32X-MAX WiFi nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 2.4ghz
CellShock 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
2 x BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 SLi
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS
Tagan 1.1kw Turbojet Quad SLi
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Saitek X-52 Pro edition
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2005, 11:11 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

well they seem to be faulty. theres no snowy pixels or missing triangles or anything like that but theres kind of a tint on the screen, kind of like a pink haze, I've seen some people giving advice that extra voltage can help (the gt runs at a higher voltage than the NU) but I'm dubious of this I might try it anyway and put it back if it doesn't. I don't know first my 9800SE wouldn't unlock now my 6800, some people get all the luck
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 12:09 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Try, try, try! Give it more juice, whats the worst that could happen?
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 01:45 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

kablam!
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 01:47 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

gotta work out how to do it first, from what I've read I use nvflash to dump the bios, then nibitorv to change the default voltage settings then reflash with nvflash, but I'm not sure which version of nvflash is best to use, I've seen differant recomendations, plus I'm not 100% on what flags to use with it when flashing, don't suppose anyone here has done any 6800 flashing/volt modding?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 02:15 AM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamGarside
gotta work out how to do it first, from what I've read I use nvflash to dump the bios, then nibitorv to change the default voltage settings then reflash with nvflash, but I'm not sure which version of nvflash is best to use, I've seen differant recomendations, plus I'm not 100% on what flags to use with it when flashing, don't suppose anyone here has done any 6800 flashing/volt modding?
I use nvflash442 while still in Windows!
You can use it from Windows cmd or create a shortcut to nvflash442.exe and put the parameters in it.
Get it here:
http://www.mvktech.net/index.php?opt...r&filecatid=42

I made a file flash.bat containing:
nvflash442.exe -f %1 -p -u -2
@ echo .
@ pause

Then create a shortcut called Flashme with the following:
flash.bat BIOS.rom
Change BIOS.rom to whatever the ROM is. It must be a 8.3 file name.

Double click the shortcut to flash your card. When its finished it pauses so you can see the result. The window closes when you press a key.

I've done over 10 flashes so far in Windows and it seems trustworthy.
As it uses 100% CPU, close all programs and make sure your system has finished booting (I've seen long pauses in the boot process on some machines, even after the desktop appears).

I understand if you prefer DOS

Chernobyl

ps
To backup your current rom to saved.rom, use the following
nvflash442.exe -b saved.rom
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 02:17 AM
woodeirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 316

putting more volts in there will more than likley shorten the life of many components on the PCB.....

just a taught
__________________
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thermaltake VA8003BWS Armour Super Tower
Belinea 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Abit IN9 32X-MAX WiFi nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 2.4ghz
CellShock 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
2 x BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 SLi
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS
Tagan 1.1kw Turbojet Quad SLi
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Saitek X-52 Pro edition
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 02:40 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I've heard many people warning about this, in spite of core/ram cooling the electrical components can be a problem. I'm willing to give it a chance though.
and nvflash won't work in windows for me, do you mean win9x/me?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 03:12 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

well I did the voltage mod, 1.4v and rivatuner now reports vid 2 as opposed to 1 just about to try the softmod again
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 03:18 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

nope same problem though it doesn't seem as severe, booo!
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 03:33 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

I guess it just needs some gentle persuasion
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2005, 12:37 AM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

use 4 stairs, not the whole flight.
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2005, 12:42 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Quote:
Originally Posted by XeroHouR
use 4 stairs, not the whole flight.
I hope I'm not alone here in saying...

Eh?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2005, 12:59 AM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

hehe. it could mean many things depending on your own perspective.
Why climb the whole flight if 4 stairs will get you where you want
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2005, 01:03 AM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamGarside
nope same problem though it doesn't seem as severe, booo!

Sorry you havent had success with your card. Perhaps you will be able to swap it out later when building a machine for a friend (of course give them a small discount!).
If you get a chance to try an NV5 or some other cooler, let us know. I'm eager to hear if it can help.
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2005, 01:20 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Hey Graham, what is this card like compared to your R9800SE AIW? Where did you get it from?
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2005, 02:21 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

oh it's ten times better than the 9800SE (well 3 maybe) got it from overclock.co.uk
but I do miss the ati's video capabilities, divX uses around 30% cpu time now compared with about 10% before and doesn't look as good. Playing Farcry on very high at 1280x1024 compared with playing it around medium with some high settings at 800x600 makes it all worth it though and unreal tournament looks...unreal

And it's funny you should mention that Chernobyl because that's exactly what I have on it It does kep it cool, running off the cards fan line it idles at 44-45C and on full load it reaches 55C
running off 5V it idles at 48C and full load reaches 58-60C and it can't be heard over the psu fan, though it's not quite silent, bringing it down to 3-4V should do it
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Get your GeForce FX..... Staz Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 19th January, 2003 08:12 AM
#%$&ing Geforce 4! Áedán Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 20th June, 2002 04:37 PM
Geforce 4 KTV_Striker Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 11 20th February, 2002 06:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0