AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2005, 12:39 AM
chuckied's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 12

Exclamation x800 pro fps problems

hey i just got a x800 pro and my fps rates suck when i play AA i only get 25-55 and a friend of mines card gets 60-90 i was wondering if there was anything i can do to get better fame rates. i tried putting down all of the setting but the fps is still the same. thanks in advanced to anyone that post
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2005, 12:39 AM
chuckied's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 12

also his card is a 9800 pro
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2005, 01:24 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

welcome to aoa
there could be any number of reasons for this. firstly what games are you having difficulties with? what resolutions are you playing at? and what level of AA are you using?

Check you have the motherboard chipset drivers installed correctly

also what are your system specsm could the cpu be the bottleneck?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias F√ľnke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2005, 01:33 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Also what vedeo drivers have you installed... and have you installed video drivers at all or just used the windows ones.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:21 AM
chuckied's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 12

I have the lastest omega drivers the games i have problems with is Americas Army CS and CS:Source Unreal Tornament 2004 Halo and alot more i installed Windows XP Pro 32 bit and it seemed to boost the speed alittle i was actually thinking of using two card at the same time. I dont know if that is possible but it was a thought but anyway i play at a 1280x960 and all levels of AA now im getting like between 50-70 fps i tried putting everything down and it still doesnt do anything like i said before i would like to have it at atleast 100 + maybe
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:26 AM
chuckied's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 12

My system specs are
Atholon 64 3500+
250gb Maxtor hd
Audigy 2zs platnium
Asus K8V-X
Sapphire Radeon X800 Pro AGP 8X 256MB
Corsair VS1GBKIT400C3 1GB
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:29 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

try using the latest official ATI drivers. And use driver cleaner to get the old drivers off your system before you install the new drivers. Also it would be good if you could provide full system specs. from CPU, to RAM to mobo to timings. everything
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:33 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckied
I have the lastest omega drivers the games i have problems with is Americas Army CS and CS:Source Unreal Tornament 2004 Halo and alot more i installed Windows XP Pro 32 bit and it seemed to boost the speed alittle i was actually thinking of using two card at the same time. I dont know if that is possible but it was a thought but anyway i play at a 1280x960 and all levels of AA now im getting like between 50-70 fps i tried putting everything down and it still doesnt do anything like i said before i would like to have it at atleast 100 + maybe
Do you have Vsnyc enabled?
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:36 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

vsync would account for the low frame rate but not the fluctuation between 50 and 70 :\
heres an interesting question, is there a difference in performance between when you run with all IQ settings off, and when you run with FULL eye candy on, like AA AF etc?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:40 AM
chuckied's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 12

vsync is off and no there isnt a big difference
i also tried the official ati ones but they werent working they way i wanted them to
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:42 AM
chuckied's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 12

what about two cards could i take an msi fx5700 and a x800 and make them run as one? or do they have to be the same card
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:46 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

If there isnt a big difference between eye candy on and eye candy off, that means your GPU isnt whats limited.

check some bios settings.

make sure VGA palette snoop is off
make sure AGP Write WS is set to 0
make sure AGP read WS is set to 0
turn on Fast writes
turn on sideband addressing
make sure your video card isnt sharing IRQ/resources with something else
make sure you have the correct power connector attatched (if applicable)
make sure your chipset drivers are installed and current
make sure your AGP bus is running at 66Mhz
try those things
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:49 AM
chuckied's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 12

thanks much do you know about modding two cards to run as one or is it geek fiction lol because i know nvidia has the 6800 with the 2 cards with the bridge but i was going to take two different cards do you know if that will work?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:49 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckied
what about two cards could i take an msi fx5700 and a x800 and make them run as one? or do they have to be the same card
no offence intended, but ROFL.
sorry, SLI does not work with ATI cards or with old Nvidia cards, only the 6800GT/Ultra PCI-E versions can do that, and yes they have to be the same card.

Make sure you use driver cleaner to wipe out ALL previous video card drivers, if you had the nvidia drivers on it for your 5700, then they could be a problem too. remove ALL drivers and reinstall the ATI certified ones (or omegas if you insist)
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:52 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

wait for the k8t890pro. Then you can use both cards together.


SLi is run just by the driver. It's just a gimmick really, IMHO.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:59 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

running an FX 5700 on PS2.0A and an x800 on PS2.0B with conflicting rendering methods is still out of the question though. as is running an AGP FX5700 in a PCI-E slot as well as an x800 AGP. Which ever way you look at it chuck 2 completely different AGP cards are never going to talk to eachother let alone render in tandem.

hows it comming along btw
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 04:02 AM
chuckied's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 12

yeah thats what i was thinking so if i got 2 9800 pros would that work both agps
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 04:07 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

they say ATI doesn't have SLi either...but what's this picture of?


or how about the second(pulled from neoseeker...X800 AND X300?
Attached Thumbnails
x800 pro fps problems-dsc03632.jpg  
Attached Images
 
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 04:08 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

...
no

just to clarify, the K9T890 is a PCI-E chipset.

there isnt a single AGP port on it.
not one.
ALL pci express, so there is physically no place to insert an AGP card.
Secondly, AGP by definition is SINGLE card. the whole point of AGP is to seperate it from the PCI bus, giving it exclusive usage of system resources. having two of them is counter productive. not to mention unable to work with AGP as a technology.

so no, it will never happen. your cards will never, ever work in tandem. not with eachother, not with identical cards, not with a pci-E card, not with 2 9800 pros. just never.

its PCI-E for both or its the highway.
*cough*
see what happens when you give people ideas cada
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 04:09 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

a PCI card and an AGP card in the same system maybe, cant really see anything in the image, you have a side on pic?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is my X800 an X800GTO? Exile69 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 8 13th November, 2005 08:49 PM
X800 Pro US $185 Pandaz3 Online Deals, and Steals 5 15th September, 2005 12:14 AM
x800 Cooling Exile69 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 14 1st August, 2005 10:45 PM
More driver problems for ATI? X800 vs Far Cry? chrisbard Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 6th December, 2004 04:48 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0