AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2005, 02:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 3

Thumbs up Chaintech FX5200 firmwire

Hi There,
I really made mass! i tried to update the firmwire of my video card, from his original version:4.34.20.27.06 to 4.34.20.75.00 but something went very wrong. The rom that i used was for an nvidia graphic card and not for my fx5200 256mb ddr 128bit/dvi from chaintech. My second mistake is that i haven´t kept my old rom file!!
I´ve tried to get help from chaintech but something should be wrong cause my messages wont achive their direction.

Thanks for eventual Help
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2005, 01:59 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

You could try to phone chaintech. I think you will be very hard pressed finding a replacement bios for an odd 5200 like yours. Few 5200s are on the 128bit memory bus, and even fewer are 256MB cards. I think chaintech might be the only place you will be able to get it, but you should pour on the honey and be nice to them lol. Try calling, if not email someone at chaintech.

Just out of interest why were you flashing your card? It offers no performance increase and is a massive risk.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 03:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 3

Thanks for the suggestions!

You are totally right about the no use of doing that flash! damm day... and damm fault not backup the original rom!!
In special that every thing was ok with it...

Once i had one Geforce3 Titanium that has a problem during the chargment of XP Pro, the process was too slow... I´ve contacted Creative Labs and they send me a new bios rom file and the problem was solved.
I can´t explain to you why i´ve done that!!

I tried to send a mail to the Chaintech support but they are allways returned, but today i´ve talked to a friend that is a technician and he told me that they just receive emails during 8 hours per day, i´ve to try to catch them in a working hour...

Phonning them was hard! I´m from Portugal

Thank You
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FX5200 Refuses to boot to Windows! Exile69 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 8th July, 2005 12:53 AM
Chaintech Fx5200 Kharmax Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 4th March, 2005 12:17 AM
Chaintech NF3-250 benighted AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 25th September, 2004 03:29 AM
FX5200 or Ti4200 for 8RDA+? rainman14624 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 19 2nd July, 2003 04:24 PM
8k7a+ & Fx5200 Essbee EPoX MotherBoards 15 26th May, 2003 06:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0