AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

im looking for a new video card

im looking for a nvidia AGP vid card i found a 6600GT BUT IT HAS 128MB OF RAM. im afriad the 128mb ill drop its performance. im kinda lost here. can someone help me find a 6600gt with 256mb GDDR3?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:18 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

there aren't any 6600GT's with 256MB I'm afraid, and to be honest it's no big deal, the 6600 range gains little to no performance from 256MB and performance from 128MB will be plenty.

I would suggest though that you see if you can make the stretch to a 6800 though, they cost a little more but performance is better, especially at over 1024x768 or with FSAA and there is always the chance it will unlock to 6800GT/ultra levels
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:19 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

you might just want to go with a 6800GT, newegg has the LeadTech 6800GT for $295 US inc shipping
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:23 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Buy the 128MB 6600GT. Dont worry about it mate. The 128MB 6600GT is faster than the 6600 256MB in almost every case. You will never lose any performance unless you turn texture quality to absolute max on games that dont even exist yet. The whole memory thing is really very confusing to a lot of people. Please trust me on this one, grab the 128MB.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

well see i dont play games on 1024 by 768. i play em in 1280 by 1024 and i paly mostly counter-strike source which runs on HL2 engine. and i wana card where i can turn everything on high. i found a great 6800gt which i think can handle it for 280 bucks and it comes with free 2day shipping, i think i should save up for that. here are the links to the card im talkin bout. 6600gt: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130220
6800gt: http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...e=pricegrabber
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:29 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

consider a plain 6800 as well, if you are lucky they can be unlocked and potentially be a very fast card, if it doesnt its still around 10-15% faster than the 6600gt I would say.

My card only has 128mb of ram and it only makes a difference at 1600x1200 with FSAA, but I wouldnt run that high anyway, i like to see the writing on the screen
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:30 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Memory has no effect on resolution, it only has a real effect on AA and absolute max texture quality. The 6600GT will run 1280x1024 with absolute max details and 2X AA on CS Source easily.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

im not looking for antialiasing 2X. im looking for 6x i saw a 6800Le for around the same price as this and on the reviews people said they were able to unclock 4 more pipelines. but i dunno how to do all of this. here is the link http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814122212 but what bothers me on this one is its DDR and not GDDR3 =\
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:44 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

6X AA isnt an Nvidia AA setting. It makes the card do 10 times the work it would do at 4X and drives it into the ground. Its only meant to be for ATI cards. As for 4X, the 6800GT does 4X perfectly, never dropping below 100fps for me. Keep in mind CSS is as heavy, if not more so on the CPU as it is on the GPU. Better have a decent Athlon 64 if you want halfway decent performance out of a 6 series.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

can i do 4x with 6600gt?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:57 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I have a 6800 and it plays HL2 just fine at 1280x1024, I don't tend to use fsaa but it could handle 2x and still be playable.

As for memory bandwidth, I do think it has some impact. I've a frind with an overclocked 6600 which is about on par with my 6800 for fill rate, but the memory only has about 40% the bandwidth and even at 1024x768 he has periods of 20-30fps which I never see
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:58 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranger56
can i do 4x with 6600gt?
I'd have to say no
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 07:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

well on the geforce FX series it said 256 ram makes more pixels than 128mb. im assuming this goes for geforce 6 series as well?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 08:02 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

256mb only makes a small differance even with a 6800GT. Monkeyman has a 6800 with only 128mb of ram unlocked to the 16pp of a 6800GT and you would be hard pushed to see the differance in performance.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 08:05 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Ram doesnt make pixels. As for the FX series, disreguard and unlearn anything you read about the FX series, as its 99% rubbish. memory effects how much can be stored. That means larger textures can fit into 256MB than in 128MB. Also more AA samples can be stored in 256MB than 128MB. The fact is, there are no games that run on 256MB better than 128MB. The only difference is in AA. Thats because doubleing size is really nothing. 512MB is likely to be the next stepping stone. All current games run fine on 128, including Doom3 on High quality. Doom 3 on Ultra quality however needs 512MB. There is no middleground that 256MB benefits from. I have 256MB simply because it was on the card I wanted, it really matters quite little.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 08:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 09:15 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

My 6800LE unlocked all pipes and canes CS:S, HL2DM and HL2 on max quality at 4xAA and 4x filtering, 8x makes the game twitch a bit on larger areas. However on CS:S and HL2DM i see no performance hits whatsoever at 8x filtering and 4x AA.

I still suck ass at CS:S even with a very high framerate i don't think i've managed to kill anyone yet! Yet i come in the top three at least in every HL2DM game i play....

I don't think you can go wrong with any of the 6 series on Half Life 2 with the 80.40 drivers tbh. I saw a major leap in performance
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 09:27 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

I do find that running at a higher resolution does have a bit of an impact on my card, but as Dsio says its the FSAA that uses the extra memory more, I can run 2xAA on bf2 but 4x is slightly hicuppy and any higher it slows down a lot.

Having said that Id go for a 6600gt or get a 6800 like I did and open it up if it will, 12000 points on 3dmark03 and rising
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 09:36 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Quote:
Originally Posted by devilmyarse
My 6800LE unlocked all pipes and canes CS:S, HL2DM and HL2 on max quality at 4xAA and 4x filtering, 8x makes the game twitch a bit on larger areas. However on CS:S and HL2DM i see no performance hits whatsoever at 8x filtering and 4x AA.

I still suck ass at CS:S even with a very high framerate i don't think i've managed to kill anyone yet! Yet i come in the top three at least in every HL2DM game i play....

I don't think you can go wrong with any of the 6 series on Half Life 2 with the 80.40 drivers tbh. I saw a major leap in performance
HL2DM can hiccup a bit if there are more than 5 or so players around all jumping and flingin toilets about but I think this is a cpu limitation moer than gpu as I've tried playing at 640x480 and still seen it

I think most people that play CS:S are just better/take it more seriously than those that play HL2DM, I rarely come less than top two on hl2dm, but on CS:S I'm lucky to manage a 1:1 ratio, other players just seem faster and more accurate than on HL2DM
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2005, 10:00 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
The fact is, there are no games that run on 256MB better than 128MB. The only difference is in AA. Thats because doubleing size is really nothing. 512MB is likely to be the next stepping stone. All current games run fine on 128, including Doom3 on High quality. Doom 3 on Ultra quality however needs 512MB. There is no middleground that 256MB benefits from.
Not entirely true. EverQuest II runs better the more video memory you can throw at it. Ideally, it'd like 512Mb, but 256Mb is definately better than 128Mb for EQII.

In terms of frame buffer, 12Mb of RAM is enough to buffer 2048x1536 in 32bit colour.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cheap video card with Video Out raphael2040 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 14 17th December, 2006 10:42 PM
New video card? Mark Alex Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 17 11th July, 2005 04:42 AM
ATI/Nvidia multi-video processing!!!!1 AGP card-1 PCI-e card (ATI ONLY) cadaveca Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 20th May, 2005 03:15 PM
Need a new video card. Which one? Gizmo Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 16 6th September, 2004 02:47 PM
Can't see with new video card SteveI CRASHED! 13 26th March, 2002 01:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0