AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2005, 11:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 6

Connecting SLI

Does anyone know how an SLI system connects to the monitor? Do you need a monitor with two dvi ports? Or does everything run through one card?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2005, 11:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 47

It runs through one card.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2005, 12:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 6

Thank you
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2005, 12:54 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Theres a bridge connector between the two card so you only connect to the one dvi/vga output
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias F√ľnke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2005, 12:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 40

Reply to SLI Video connector

I run a SLI ASUS A8N Deluxe with two Nvidia 6800 GT cards. Make sure you do the following. Enable SLI in bios, use the 4 prong power connector to the motherboard, and make sure you use the blue slot as your video connector. If you use the black slot, you will not get a signal.
__________________
Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe
(2) EVGA GE Force 7800GTOC 256 PCI-X
2 gigs (4x512) Corsair TwinX PC3200Pro DDR 400
Dual Channel
AMD 4800 64 Venice Processor
(4) Sata Seagate 160 gig Drives (raid array)
(1) Maxtor External 120 gig USB 2.0
SoundBlaster X-fi Platinum
Bose Desktop companions with Sub Woofer
Koolance PC3 Case (all hardware water/gylcol cooled)
Temps: Unloaded 93 (F) Loaded 101 (F)
Samsung Cd-R/RW 52x24x52
Memorex DVD-R/RW 8X
WinXP SP2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2005, 12:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 3

Question SLI Connection

Hi. I have a system running both the A8N and the nVidia 6800. I've connected the monitor with a DVI cable into one of the sockets, and it works fine. I'm not clear whether I should dig out an old VGA lead and connect this as well? Does the VGA lead supplement the DVI, or is it unnecessary to have both?
I actually tried to RTM on this one, and realised I don't have one!
Thanks!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2005, 01:16 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It's unnecessary to have both. The VGA connector is just an analog only version of what goes over the DVI connector. The DVI-I connector provides both analog and digital.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2005, 01:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 3

Talking

Nice one, thanks a lot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2005, 01:48 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

And usually, the DVI connector gives very slightly higher quality.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2005, 01:54 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

More importantly the DVI usually means you dont have to set monitor geometry stuff, like horizontal width and vertical height and get it centred etc. That is the main benefit to me of it.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2005, 02:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 3

Ah! I noticed that, and just thought it was a clever monitor (Duh!).
I've been living in the dark ages for a few years now. When you go from using three year old white goods and a laptop that struggles with mp3's, you really get the WOW factor on a decent system.
Thankyou for your help.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2005, 02:15 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
More importantly the DVI usually means you dont have to set monitor geometry stuff, like horizontal width and vertical height and get it centred etc.
Only if you're using DVI on an LCD display. With DVI on a CRT, you will have the fun of adjusting the monitor.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting a PSP to an Xbox 360 danrok Mobile Devices and Networking 4 4th December, 2005 01:29 PM
connecting to net but can't browse michealwolfe CRASHED! 6 31st March, 2005 02:10 PM
Has any one tried connecting a CD-ROM to SATA on NF7-S? mookydooky AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 22nd March, 2004 01:01 AM
connecting fans marek Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 13 8th February, 2003 06:15 PM
folding/connecting to the net kat ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 30th December, 2001 03:32 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0