AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #101 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 04:11 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,264

Congrat's. Although, that kinda pisses me off in a way, not at you, but at the fact that I can't buy a 6800LE or a 6800NU for PCI-E, or at least a 6800NU at a decent price. So I end up paying $180ish dollars for a card that'll only get around 10k in 3DMark03. Ugh...
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair CX 750W | TP-Link Archer | MSI Z-390A Pro | ASUS GTX 1060 3GB Phoenix | Intel i5-9600K @ 3.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill DDR4 3200 | Corsair Carbide 275R | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo | 500GB Samsung 860 EVO + 120GB Kingston SV300 | Sony BT Headphones/Anker BT Speaker| ASUS TUF Gaming VG24V | Razer Basilisk X Hyperspeed | Microsoft Wireless Keyboard
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #102 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 04:13 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

The pci-e 6800nu cards don't unlock anyhoo as they are a pci-e native 12pipeline core (NV41) not the NV40 core
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #103 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 04:18 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,264

lol, exactly. So even if I were to shell out another 30 bucks then I still couldn't unlock it. I really envy you AGP people, you know that? Next generation slot my arse.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair CX 750W | TP-Link Archer | MSI Z-390A Pro | ASUS GTX 1060 3GB Phoenix | Intel i5-9600K @ 3.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill DDR4 3200 | Corsair Carbide 275R | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo | 500GB Samsung 860 EVO + 120GB Kingston SV300 | Sony BT Headphones/Anker BT Speaker| ASUS TUF Gaming VG24V | Razer Basilisk X Hyperspeed | Microsoft Wireless Keyboard
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #104 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 04:41 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

You can always bag a 12pipe X800 for just under £112 (is that what you have now?)

And don't let dsio's girly comments get to you, sure ATI's are girls cards, much like underwear, many men use them for comfort reasons
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #105 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 04:43 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Geez, i better get a beefy Nvidia card next time.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #106 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 04:49 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Talking

Hmmm ATI branded women's underwear could be a new line for ATI seeing as their latest cards aren't much cop. :P

Radeon thong and bra set, in red with white trim?
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #107 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 04:58 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,264

LOL, what new cards? The R520 is months behind already. And, yes, I have an X800.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair CX 750W | TP-Link Archer | MSI Z-390A Pro | ASUS GTX 1060 3GB Phoenix | Intel i5-9600K @ 3.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill DDR4 3200 | Corsair Carbide 275R | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo | 500GB Samsung 860 EVO + 120GB Kingston SV300 | Sony BT Headphones/Anker BT Speaker| ASUS TUF Gaming VG24V | Razer Basilisk X Hyperspeed | Microsoft Wireless Keyboard
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #108 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 05:00 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Well you already have a 6800 equivalent, tried unlocking it yet? (Do X800's unlock?)
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #109 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 05:02 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,264

Well, it'd be cool if it unlocked, but I don't think it does. And I believe it's slightly worse than the 6800 at stock.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair CX 750W | TP-Link Archer | MSI Z-390A Pro | ASUS GTX 1060 3GB Phoenix | Intel i5-9600K @ 3.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill DDR4 3200 | Corsair Carbide 275R | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo | 500GB Samsung 860 EVO + 120GB Kingston SV300 | Sony BT Headphones/Anker BT Speaker| ASUS TUF Gaming VG24V | Razer Basilisk X Hyperspeed | Microsoft Wireless Keyboard
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #110 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 05:03 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

They're PCI-E thought aren't they? So it's highly unlikely that they do!
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #111 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 06:22 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Well now I change the ID to GT but it'll not let me pass 325. I guess that's it for me ! Anyway I played Far Cry in 1280*1024 very high settings 8xAF and 4xAA and it looks amazing ! Also HL2 looks great and plays great. Later I'll post some benches/pics if you guys are interested.
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #112 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 10:35 AM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Congrats! That's more than i can do on my totally unlocked 6800LE! BUT i can play FEAR on full settings with ub3r smooth gameplay, man that game is great! Can't wait for the full version!

HL2 is amazing at full settings with the 77.76 drivers!
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #113 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 11:44 AM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

I gotta get me a Leadtek 6800LE.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #114 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 01:04 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

It'll wipe the floor with that Radeon 9550! Definately worth the cash. Not sure if OCUK or still having a sale on the leadtek 6&7 series cards but i think you can still pickup a 6800LE for a bit over £100.

Try and get a Leadtek card though as they seem to be the best unlocking cards!
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #115 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 01:16 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Thanks it's my birthday soon so i'll see if i can squeeze some cash out of my family.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #116 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 05:30 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

£82 and some change
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #117 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 05:36 PM
Chaz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: England
Posts: 208

What's this about changing the ID of the card? I've never heard of doing that before. I looked in RivaTuner and saw how to do it, but I'd rather not until I know more about it. What do I do, change it to 0045, uninstall my drivers, and then reinstall them? I'm using the XG77.76 set of drivers.

Just to recap, I have a Leadtek 6800, 12pp,6vs. Should I change to the XG80.40's do you think? What kind of a performance increase (if any) will I get from changing the ID of the card? Currently I can overclock to 400/800, which is reasonable.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #118 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2005, 06:49 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

It actually lie to the OS that the card inthere is GT not LE. Nothing else happens. The freq are still detected as in reality. But you have to reinstall the drivers and the drivers will also see that you have a GT. From card to card this can or maybe not be an improvement. In my case nothing happened and I could not raise the core more than before. You should give it a try, it's a safe thing to do.
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #119 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2005, 07:41 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Question

Now by enabling the defective quad I got 95xx in 3dmark03 and what is interesting is that only in a few areas you can see whats wrong. I think I might be able to play some games without problems. I have use the "image quality" feature within 3dmark and this is how it looks;

Very strange that some benches show no errors!
Attached Thumbnails
I need your advice !-4quad.jpg   I need your advice !-pic00507.jpg   I need your advice !-pic00962.jpg   I need your advice !-pic01038.jpg   I need your advice !-pic01669.jpg  

__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #120 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2005, 11:55 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Run the pixel shader test (the one with the elephant and rhino)

I personally don't see the point in running with errors for the sake of speed, if image quality isn't important you can always just turn settings down to get more speed from it.

Plus things will only become worse with newer games, I'm betting 3DMark05 is a lot more corrupt than that because it's a lot more pixel shader intensive
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM advice please sylvershark General Hardware Discussion 27 16th June, 2006 01:28 AM
Advice Please QSDT AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 2nd December, 2005 01:09 AM
Need some advice. Please :) Pitch CRASHED! 20 17th April, 2005 05:58 PM
a little advice piccoLEW Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 7th January, 2005 04:47 PM
Need Wi-Fi advice rainman14624 General Hardware Discussion 6 18th August, 2004 03:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0