AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 05:34 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

I'm I lucky or what?

hi, don't know if any of you read a post about me messing up my xfx6600Gt by using AS5. then i decided to get the leadtek 6800LE but i experienced some problems with that card and decided to send it back. well since i was going to send that card back i decided to try and get the xfx replaced and just get my money back for the 6800le, it turns out they authorized the replacement for the XFX but they were out of them and they no longer had that card in inventory. I was able to get the eVGA 6800 for my old XFX and get my money back for the 6800LE.

The card will arrive today and i have one question. After reading threads in here i found out that by changing the card's id to GT with riva tuner i can get more juice out of the card. should i do this after unlocking/overclocking, before or not at all?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 06:02 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Despite what may have been posted, changing the card's ID doesn't allow you to overclock any further, a few people(1 or two that ive seen) have reported a marginal increase in benchmarking results after having changed the Id to GT. I tested this myself and gained no noticable increase in results. I am almost certain no increase is actually gained as the 6800 at 16/6 is effectively a 6800gt minus the extra memory speed(ddr as opposed to ddr3) changing the Id will not affect this as the memory is physically different.
It cant hurt to try it though.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 06:08 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

nah, if the chances are slim and the difference will be so small i'm not going to bother. Ill be happy if it unlocks with no problems.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 06:18 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

It cant hurt to try although you will need to uninstall/install the drivers before you change it to GT/back again.
If you need help unlocking/overclocking your card then check here:

Overclocking your Nvidia 6800/6800LE DDR graphics card: Overclocking/Unlocking Guide.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 06:35 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

thanks. i hope i can get 400 and 900 like u did.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2005, 04:20 AM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

i had no luck unlocking the other ppl, im running at 12x1,6vp. i got an oc of 400/850 and got a score of 4166 on 3dmark05. i could get 10mhz more from both core and mem but decided to leave it there, don't think i should push too much with stock cooling.
__________________
E8400@4GHZ
ASUS P5K-E WIFI/AP
XFX 8800GT
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2x2G@1081mhz
CORSAIR 620W (620HX)
THERMALTAKE KANDALF LCS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2005, 08:36 PM
JALOOS's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 34

I only score marginally less in 3DMark05 than your 6800's with my XFX 6600GT AGP. I currently get about 3900 to 4000 in it. At 37 C idle to 42 C full load.

__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
AMD ATHLON 64 3500+ NEWCASTLE @ 2.60GHZ 260 mhz FSB
DIY SWAMP THING WATER COOLER
1024MB PC3200 DDR400 2.5 3 3 6 1T @ 432mhz
XFX 6600gt @ 600/1200
PCMARK04 : 5047 3DMark03 : 9813 3DMark01 SE :21374 Aquamark : 64909
Everest 1.51 MEM: READ: 6345 MB/S WRITE: 2575 MB/S Latency: 47.2 ns
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2005, 11:21 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

The major difference being that your Athlon 64 3500+ running at over 4000+ speed is enough to beat a Pentium 4 running at 4.4-4.6Ghz, let alone his 3Ghz P4. The CPU does still come into it alot when there is such a big disparity.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 04:32 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

my idle temps are 64-65C, on load it goes up to mid 70's. is it running too hot?
__________________
E8400@4GHZ
ASUS P5K-E WIFI/AP
XFX 8800GT
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2x2G@1081mhz
CORSAIR 620W (620HX)
THERMALTAKE KANDALF LCS

Last edited by MightyMar22; 29th August, 2005 at 04:41 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 04:39 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

If it is an early prescott, then that is to be expected, but if it is a 3.0C, then the temps are too high. Do you know which it is?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 04:46 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

i was talking about the GPU. my p4 is OC at 3.3 and it runs at 39c idle mid 40's at load. and i have the northwood core with 512k L2 cache. i can oc the cpu more but i am limited by my mem, i have 4x256mb sticks so i can't push the FSB too much or my system is unstable. I know i can lower the mem bus but i don't want to do that. i can get the cpu to 3.6 with the mem running at 266 instead of 400. Im looking to get rid of these sticks to buy better mem.
__________________
E8400@4GHZ
ASUS P5K-E WIFI/AP
XFX 8800GT
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2x2G@1081mhz
CORSAIR 620W (620HX)
THERMALTAKE KANDALF LCS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 05:00 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

ah pfft, im with you now!

Yea 60-70 is normal. I would recommend ripping the HSF off the card, scraping completely the filthy goop that passes for thermal grease off the bottom, do a quality job of AS5ing it.

By quality job, I mean clean the surface perfectly, using a plastic instrument to scrape it. then rub AS5 into it. Put some on the surface and rub it in with your finger inside a glove or plastic sleave over and over adding more, rubbing it in and wiping it off as you go until there is a thin coat of AS5 filling all the cracks. Then you put a film of AS5 on the core, so that it is a thin, even haze. You should still be able to read the writing on the surface of the GPU core through the AS5, but it must be very even. Then line up one edge of the HSF with contact with the GPU, and roll it onto the core rather than putting it straight down.

Bolt it tight. Very tight. Use some washers if you like to give it more tension. Expect a reasonable temperature improvement.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 05:08 PM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

will do, thanks
__________________
E8400@4GHZ
ASUS P5K-E WIFI/AP
XFX 8800GT
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2x2G@1081mhz
CORSAIR 620W (620HX)
THERMALTAKE KANDALF LCS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 10:30 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

my evga 6800 doesnt let me go past 410/800
why do some people (monkeyman) get like 400 900???

100 mhz more then me is a lot...why is that? its not cooling bc my vid card is hovering around 50C all times...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 02:46 AM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

i think you just got stuck with one of the worse mem chips. i can only get about 860 on my mem. where u able to unluck to 16x1,6vp, if you did you are better off. i only got the stock 12x1
__________________
E8400@4GHZ
ASUS P5K-E WIFI/AP
XFX 8800GT
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2x2G@1081mhz
CORSAIR 620W (620HX)
THERMALTAKE KANDALF LCS

Last edited by MightyMar22; 30th August, 2005 at 02:57 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 03:35 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

It is because you use an eVGA and he uses a Leadtek. Leaktek's 6800LEs are the best in the bussiness, with very high quality DDR, and chips that OC well, and nearly always unlock well. eVGA's top models are good but their 6800NU and lower are on the cheaper side.

410Mhz is a nice overclock, and 800Mhz DDR is nothing to sneeze at though.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 04:36 AM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

i had no luck with leadtek, all locked pipes were busted and the oc was only 380 for the core and the mem didn't even get to 701mhz. plus i had to reset my bios cus they got messed up using that card. i know they are good cards but i just got stucked with a bad one.
__________________
E8400@4GHZ
ASUS P5K-E WIFI/AP
XFX 8800GT
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2x2G@1081mhz
CORSAIR 620W (620HX)
THERMALTAKE KANDALF LCS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 04:38 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Likely that you just got a bad card. Leadtek make the best LEs by a long shot, and the best NUs too.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 04:41 AM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

i am aware of that, i was going to get another one if newegg opted not to replace my xfx6600gt. i went for the evga just to ensure i at least got the 12 ppl and 5vp and i didn't have to spend any extra money.
__________________
E8400@4GHZ
ASUS P5K-E WIFI/AP
XFX 8800GT
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2x2G@1081mhz
CORSAIR 620W (620HX)
THERMALTAKE KANDALF LCS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 07:27 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

My Leadtek 6800nu needs a bit more juice on the agp line to get a decent overclock, changing from 1.5v to 1.6v made the difference, I can run at up 430/940 but I get a very slight texture corruption in the nature scene in 3dmark03(on the turtles shell), this is the absolute max it will run at without a major texture frag, I can however drop it to 12pp 5vp and get upto 440/940 but the extra 10mhz is not nerly as useful as the extra quad pipeline.
I leave it at 410/930 normally.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Third time lucky! No way! skool h8r Betty's Rants and Rages 7 26th March, 2007 05:26 PM
300: Lucky day harrybard Random Nonsense! 8 7th October, 2006 07:15 AM
Lucky? leekirlew 64 Bit computing 1 22nd September, 2005 09:12 PM
Am I lucky or what? marcofra2000 Random Nonsense! 9 3rd August, 2004 05:47 AM
Lucky dip (UK) danrok Online Deals, and Steals 3 24th April, 2004 01:12 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0