AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th August, 2008, 05:08 AM
Rapptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2008
Posts: 2

Exclamation How to monitor the temperature of GPU

Hello Folks,

Could any of you tell me how I could monitor the Temperature of my GPU
as I intend in clocking it.

Thank you
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th August, 2008, 05:41 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Which GPU is it? Many older cards don't have onboard temperature monitors.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th August, 2008, 01:58 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Hey Rapptor, Welcome to the AOA forums!

This is very true, unless you have a newer graphics card there won't be a sensor to tell you the GPU temps!
What kind of card is it? Model, make Please!
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 7th August, 2008 at 02:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th August, 2008, 08:09 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

A laser thermometer to the back side of the GPU(the solder trace side of the Vidcard) might work pretty well.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2008, 05:51 AM
Rapptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2008
Posts: 2

Lightbulb Reply: How To Monitor my GPU Temp

Thanks folks,

My GPU is an Nvidia FX 5500 128MB


" Have any of you over clocked it, or could you direct me to a place where I could find info on clocking it"
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2008, 07:47 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Bumpity bumpity bump, all y'all.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th August, 2008, 02:03 AM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapptor View Post
Thanks folks,

My GPU is an Nvidia FX 5500 128MB

" Have any of you over clocked it, or could you direct me to a place where I could find info on clocking it"
About monitoring the temps...
A quick look on Google brought this up...looks like a no go unless you put a HW sensor on it. This would probably cost more than the card.
The other alternative is to just put a 80mm fan on it pulling cool air from the front of the case to help with cooling of the card having it blowing directly on it.
I just used Velcro and stuck in on the bottom of the case pointing at the card.
That's what I did with my old Geforce4 MX440 & ATi 9550 cards I used before that didn't have any fan on them but just a heatsink.
Neither of them ever died and I was able to get about 10-20 FPS more in my games. As I said, don't expect too much from these old cards OCing them.

Posted on Overclock.net...

I have a Geforce FX 5500 & I wanted to monitor the gpu's temps without the fan to see if I was going to melt it, but I can't find any programs to monitor the temps. Everything I've used (ATItool, Rivatuner, Ntune) fails to bring up any sort of gpu temp at all.

Suggestions?


Reply:
FX5500 does not have a built in temp sensor, your best shot would be to get a "hardware" temp sensor to measure your GPU temp.

So with that said there's the basics on overclocking any graphics card.
For this card I'd see if ATiTooL will see it. If so then you'll be able to overclock it too using this.
Don't expect too much though out of these old GPU's and Memory chips though...

For controling the fan speeds, see if RivaTuner will do this as ATiTooL is mainly used for ATi cards and that's why it can control the fan speeds on them too.
You can Download that here at AOA---> RivaTuner 2.06

ATiTooL
Use Version 0.26

You can download that here---> techPowerUp! :: Download ATITool 0.26

1. Download and install ATiTool v.026

2. Now comes the fun part, overclocking your card! Leave your default settings as they are for this part. First click the find Max Core and let it run for at least ½ hour or until it hits the Max Core Frequency that it can run at. You’ll know where that is when you start getting artifacts showing up on your 3D Preview screen or it Freezes.
Once you’ve found your Max Core frequency then reduce it by -10 Mhz. That should be your stable max operating speed.

3. Next comes your memory. Do the exact same thing as you did with finding the max core frequencies.
Once artifacts start showing then reduce the memory frequency by -10 and that should be you max memory settings.
Now none of this is written in stone as far as I’m concerned because of variables and if you have any artifacts showing up while playing a game then reduce both the core and memory by an additional -5 Mhz or until the artifacts stop showing.

Another cool feature that this puppy has is creating Hotkey profiles that can be executed at anytime during a game!
I've got 4 different profiles setup for separate clocking speeds, and when I'm done playing a game I can just hit the Hotkeys I got setup for default to take the overclocking off and save card life while just browsing the Internet of just simple computer tasks...EnJoy!
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 10th August, 2008 at 07:19 PM. Reason: Important Added Info
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 01:45 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Oi ...
Aoa is only big enough for one raptor!



j/k welcome
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 01:55 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I think you scared him away.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 02:45 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

maybes hes just changed his name =)
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 03:33 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

btw when i use ati tool on vista it reads my temps and detects my core / mem but i cant change them as the sliders remain on zero and i cant use find max core / mem . are their any other tools?
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 04:02 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Yes, EVGA Precision v1.3.2. It's what I use and it's the best Graphics Card OC Utility I've ever used!
Should work with your card just fine.
Look at this post... EVGA Precision v1.3.2
Attached Thumbnails
How to monitor the temperature of GPU-stock.jpg   How to monitor the temperature of GPU-oc-max.jpg  
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 16th September, 2008 at 10:07 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 08:38 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUff1N View Post
Yes, EVGA Precision v1.3.2. It's what I use and it's the best Graphics Card OC Utility I've ever used!
Should work with your card just fine.
Look at this post... EVGA Precision v1.3.2
This is what I use and it rocks.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Drive Temperature Monitoring - Epox Monitor Oldjim EPoX MotherBoards 3 31st August, 2004 06:46 PM
Magic Health (4PCA3+) CPU temperature is with 5-6 oC > USDM, Mb. Monitor or Sandra tfm EPoX MotherBoards 2 19th June, 2003 12:56 PM
CPU Temperature mcentee EPoX MotherBoards 10 6th March, 2003 11:34 PM
Tell me about my Temperature mickeypo Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 10 19th February, 2002 03:29 PM
What program to use to monitor temperature? Mr Swede EPoX MotherBoards 8 9th February, 2002 04:47 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0