AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2002, 04:53 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Optical mouse stays on too dang much?

I bought two Logitech optical mice recently. Does anyone have one of these that loves to stay on(bright laser in addition to the low level LED) all by its freakin' self? I theorize that these mice are very light in weight and come with a cord that's quite stiff. So they can move themselves, unfortunately. Maybe my desk moves when I type. It's not a computer desk, just a plain old student desk.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2002, 05:01 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I have a logitec and MS optical mice. Both are very sensitive, and the slightest vibration on the desk sets the lights. My logitech didn't like the FSB overclock so I had to swap it out.

Not sure if it matters, but have you tried updating the driver for it?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2002, 08:19 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Both sys's have the Logitech opticals. even the one with 150 fsb, both have no probs, I had read that they are better off with out the drivers that go with them just leave them alone, I just use the drivers from Win XP. Both sys's have XP Pro.

Duno if this makes a difference but I don't use them as USB either.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys

Last edited by Lionfish; 27th April, 2002 at 08:21 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2002, 09:05 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

My Logitec Dual Optical stays on when my PC is off... :-\
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2002, 06:30 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

A BIOS update should solve the problems. There were several issues with various mobos and USB optical mice. My Gigabyte had a similar problem that was fixed with a BIOS update.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2002, 10:08 PM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky
A BIOS update should solve the problems. There were several issues with various mobos and USB optical mice. My Gigabyte had a similar problem that was fixed with a BIOS update.
I downloaded the BIOS updates, and the RAID updates just to be safe also , but I cant get my computer to see my A drive. I havn't used it since the first week I had my computer, so I had taken it out. Any one have ideas on how to make my computer realize that it is there? Thankx.
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2002, 12:04 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

You might check the boot order of your drives in BIOS. I leave the floppy as #1. Unless I'm installing Linux from a CD-ROM drive, but I put the floppy to the head of the class after Linux is up and running right. This may be no help at all, sorry!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2002, 12:32 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I slap my forehead for the 17,649th time. Shuh! I coulda had a V-8! Or, again the legend! Depending on the need for grandiosity at the moment. I rushed through the instructions when I installed the meeces. I caught the reflective surface bit, but I didn't realize that any reflectivity at all will confuse these mice.

It's working perfectly, now that it's on the overpriced piece o' fabricised rubber foam that cost me too dang much at that Apple specialist's store in West Seattle. Lord forgive for walking into the place. Its apostasy reeked for blocks. I only wanted change for a twenty...blah, blah.

I thought I said goodbye to the hassle of $3 and up mouse pads. But, NOOOO. How about a $40 gamer's deluxe mouse pad? Not in THIS neighborhood.

I had to install the Optotronic mouse as USB on this mainboard, the PS/2 Mouse Port is daid. Thank heaven that USB plugs are long!

This mobo is messed up. The mouse may be getting wonky signals from it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2002, 01:12 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

my ms optical mouse just died on me..second one to die. my logitech likes my 165MHz bus speeds so far.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2002, 07:21 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish
Both sys's have the Logitech opticals. even the one with 150 fsb, both have no probs, I had read that they are better off with out the drivers that go with them just leave them alone, I just use the drivers from Win XP. Both sys's have XP Pro.

Duno if this makes a difference but I don't use them as USB either.

I get that same screan on mine. I have a MS mouse.

I like this thing. though every now and then for no reason the screen will scroll down. I figure it's a prob wi the settings in the scroller.

The worst part is when I'm playing a game, i have the scroll set up to change weapons. So I change weapons everynow and then for NO reason!!

This WAY sux.

My keyboard also sticks ever now and then too. Like the arrowkeys that I use for movement. Or the Shift key will stick and I start to move REAL slow (walking)

So I guess it's time for atleast an upgrade on the keyboard.

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2002, 08:09 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Man- when i go to bed- i throm my mouse pad over my optical so i can sleep :-D
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2002, 03:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

Quote:
Originally posted by SiGmA_X
My Logitec Dual Optical stays on when my PC is off... :-\

Same here!!! Ive been wondering why it stays on even after I shut down.........Do you know how to fix this problem???
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2002, 02:08 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by SiGmA_X
I downloaded the BIOS updates, and the RAID updates just to be safe also , but I cant get my computer to see my A drive. I havn't used it since the first week I had my computer, so I had taken it out. Any one have ideas on how to make my computer realize that it is there? Thankx.
There's a possibility that you might have the cable on the floppy plugged in backwards. Try flipping it and see if Windows recognizes the A drive.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2002, 11:48 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by JayJay
Same here!!! Ive been wondering why it stays on even after I shut down.........Do you know how to fix this problem???
Unplug your PC from the power....

Presume that the drivers for the mouse fail to tell it to shutdown when the machine is powered off, and the +5v Standby power is connected to the USB ports to allow a USB device to wake the PC up?

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9NDA3J - MS optical mouse L.E.D. ????? bonzer EPoX MotherBoards 10 16th May, 2005 10:38 AM
M$ Cordless Optical Explorer mouse tickin me off lol HauZDauG General Hardware Discussion 2 28th May, 2003 08:58 PM
8rda+ Opti mouse stays ON after shutdown GREEKRAGE EPoX MotherBoards 7 18th May, 2003 11:45 PM
Errrrr, Why??? (8RDA+ and MS optical mouse) DaveP3@ EPoX MotherBoards 7 23rd January, 2003 08:56 PM
Dual Optical Mouse loop Hardware Hacking 1 16th June, 2002 06:42 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0