AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average.
  #101 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2006, 02:12 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Well, I tried the Xtreme-G 91.31 and they have made no difference, they didn't help, they didn't hurt. I guess I'm stuck at 415/1150. Unless I do a volt mod, which I am not willing to put my card at that kind of risk.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #102 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2006, 03:41 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Have you tried backing off on the ram completely, to stock speed, then overclocking the core alone as high as you can, then after that overclocking the ram?

Also, what are your voltages like?

Nvidia cards like a little overvolt on the AGP voltage, and also a higher than spec +12V rail.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #103 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2006, 04:55 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Have you tried backing off on the ram completely, to stock speed, then overclocking the core alone as high as you can, then after that overclocking the ram?

Also, what are your voltages like?

Nvidia cards like a little overvolt on the AGP voltage, and also a higher than spec +12V rail.
By overvolt do you mean the AGP voltage in the bios of the system, because mine is at 1.6v. My 12v rail runs at 11.92v(that's testing it with a volt meter), and 22amps.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #104 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2006, 05:15 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I did a bios mod and I am stuck at 415 also. It wouldn't do close to that before. This is at 1.5V...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #105 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2006, 06:18 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
I did a bios mod and I am stuck at 415 also. It wouldn't do close to that before. This is at 1.5V...
6800GS agp has the same NV40 board that the GT has and there are issues with the voltage regulators on them, they are not stable with anything over 1.3v.

That is what I have heard anyways.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #106 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2006, 06:56 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Well, I know people have pushed well past 1.65V without problems. Regulators are the AIB vendor's problem, not Nvidia's, so you could expect them to vary somewhat between brands.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles

Last edited by dsio; 3rd July, 2006 at 06:57 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #107 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2006, 07:54 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Ok, the big question is, if I set my voltage to 1.4v instead of 1.3v in the bios without doing an actual volt mod to the card, will I get any perfomance gains?
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #108 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2006, 08:06 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadman93723
Ok, the big question is, if I set my voltage to 1.4v instead of 1.3v in the bios without doing an actual volt mod to the card, will I get any perfomance gains?
Most likely, yes.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #109 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2006, 10:33 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadman93723
6800GS agp has the same NV40 board that the GT has and there are issues with the voltage regulators on them, they are not stable with anything over 1.3v.

That is what I have heard anyways.

Mine has been great at 1.5V

Quote:
Well, I know people have pushed well past 1.65V without problems. Regulators are the AIB vendor's problem, not Nvidia's, so you could expect them to vary somewhat between brands.
I am planning on 1.55 soon. I will tell ya what happens...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 3rd July, 2006 at 10:33 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #110 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2006, 11:48 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
Mine has been great at 1.5V



I am planning on 1.55 soon. I will tell ya what happens...
Hey, Samuknow, your not far from me. Anyways 1.5v huh, no problems? I might have to try it.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #111 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2006, 02:21 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

I bumped the bios voltage to 1.4v and now I can hit 430/1150, that is more like it.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #112 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2006, 02:21 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadman93723
Hey, Samuknow, your not far from me. Anyways 1.5v huh, no problems? I might have to try it.

Hey you are not too far at all. Sweet another Hoosier. Well I'm a transplant.

I went to 1.4 first, let it set there for a bit and then went 1.5. Been great. Since my temps are fine, I will be bumping it up by .02 and watch it to see what happens.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #113 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2006, 07:33 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
Hey you are not too far at all. Sweet another Hoosier. Well I'm a transplant.

I went to 1.4 first, let it set there for a bit and then went 1.5. Been great. Since my temps are fine, I will be bumping it up by .02 and watch it to see what happens.
I'm born and raised.

Yeah, I went to 1.4v yesterday, I'm going to watch things for awhile. If everything keeps rolling along well, then I might try 1.45v, see what that does.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w

Last edited by Deadman93723; 6th July, 2006 at 09:17 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #114 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2006, 03:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
What drivers were you using before you unistalled them mbataka?
It was a 91.31 i think. I think the driver not playing a big role in this situation. I think maybe Geeks sent me already hacked by someone (RMA replaced card) and returned to them, after while they sent to me hehe.

I'm trying to find bios from another same looking card , but no luck. (Palit have same card, but couldn't able to find bios) Maybe u guys have something. ?

is it possible to flash bios from 256 RAM? to 512, if possible what should be changed in the bios.?
I'm attached my orig bios. PLEASE HELP ME!!!.
Best Regards Bataka.M
Attached Files
File Type: zip Diablotek6800gs-512_origBios.zip (42.6 KB, 50 views)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #115 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2006, 06:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 9

While searching on the Net i found identical looking card at http://www.icomp.pl/produkty.php?act...aficzne&id=195

As that web site informing This card have NV42 chip on board. So shall i try to reflash with the bios for NV 42? to make work my card normally?.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #116 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2006, 07:18 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Don't just use an NV42 bios, that card is a very one off model, and will have issues with a standard bios. It needs a genuine bios designed for the card. RMA it and let them do it is the best way.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #117 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2006, 12:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Don't just use an NV42 bios, that card is a very one off model, and will have issues with a standard bios. It needs a genuine bios designed for the card. RMA it and let them do it is the best way.
Yeah you maybe right. But www.geeks.com not answering me to email. :-(

Currently i'm a Mongolian, so they just ignoring me probably. I sent them e-mail 2 times and no answer. Puckers :-)

I'm attaching shot's of my CHIP,HSI bridge chip and Card. Any suggestions? Which chip is it?
Attached Thumbnails
-> Mod your 6800GS AGP to Ultra Extreme with coolermod!-nv4xxx.jpg   -> Mod your 6800GS AGP to Ultra Extreme with coolermod!-hsi_chip.jpg   -> Mod your 6800GS AGP to Ultra Extreme with coolermod!-6800gs512.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #118 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2006, 12:42 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

So this is a 512MB card? If its a 512MB card, its an NV42 with a bridge, though there is a very low possibility that its a freak NV41. Either way, it needs its stock bios, no two ways about it. Do you know for sure what the brand of the card is?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #119 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2006, 09:18 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadman93723
I'm born and raised.

Yeah, I went to 1.4v yesterday, I'm going to watch things for awhile. If everything keeps rolling along well, then I might try 1.45v, see what that does.
I had to reflash the bios to 1.3v, 1.4v is unstable on NV40 boards, at least mine anyway.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #120 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2006, 11:02 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadman93723
I had to reflash the bios to 1.3v, 1.4v is unstable on NV40 boards, at least mine anyway.
Standard 6800 Ultras ship at 1.4V from the factory. I think your issue could be power feed / PSU.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
6800gs , mods



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my BFG 6800GS Mattman5465 Hardware Hacking 2 16th February, 2007 03:15 PM
HD on 6800GS AGP WonderBread Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 28th January, 2007 01:37 AM
6800gs.... stanzlavos Hardware Hacking 2 4th November, 2006 08:56 PM
6800gs Agp WonderBread Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 52 29th January, 2006 07:31 AM
6800GS in SLI Super Nade Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 20th January, 2006 06:07 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0