AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average.
  #121 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2006, 05:25 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Standard 6800 Ultras ship at 1.4V from the factory. I think your issue could be power feed / PSU.
I know, this PSU just doesn't put out enough amperage.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #122 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2006, 07:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
So this is a 512MB card? If its a 512MB card, its an NV42 with a bridge, though there is a very low possibility that its a freak NV41. Either way, it needs its stock bios, no two ways about it. Do you know for sure what the brand of the card is?
OK. card Brand name is DIABLOTEK

- Model : GeForce 6800 GS AGP8X 512MB
- P/N : NA/6800GXTD52-PM8370
- S/N : NA6800GXTD52V406000720
- Mode#V6800GS-512A

I'm tryed to get chip name with Nibitor 2.9a and there was saying NV41. So i'm so confused about this chip. Does anyone can recognise WHAT REALLY CHIP IS IT? And i'm now going to decrease core clock and test. Which me good luck ehe hehe.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #123 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2006, 04:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 3

Quick question...

When I get to the unlock screen I get this:

http://img150.imageshack.us/img150/4521/screenwv5.jpg

Notice the following:
  • Description does not state "Pixel Unit 3" or "Vertex Unit 5" for bit 3 and 13.
  • It doesn't say "enabled" for bit 3 and 13.
  • There isn't a "yes" in the HW masked column for either items?

What should I do? The screen looks quite different from the one shown.

I think it's safest not to attempt the unlock in case something goes wrong...
__________________

Last edited by SwissArmyKnight; 15th July, 2006 at 06:34 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #124 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2006, 05:05 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Exactly what card do you have?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #125 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2006, 05:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Exactly what card do you have?
Thanks for quick reply. Card info:
http://www.legendmemory.com/modules....ticle&sid=2531


-----------------------------
DisplayDevices (DxDiag)
-----------------------------
Cardname - NVIDIAGeForce6800GS/XT
Manufacturer - NVIDIA
Chiptype - GeForce6800GS
DACtype - IntegratedRAMDAC
DeviceKey - Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_00F6&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A2
DisplayMemory - 256.0MB
CurrentMode - 1024x768(32bit)(75Hz)
Monitor - ViewSonicE70-9
MonitorMaxRes - 1280,1024
DriverName - nv4_disp.dll
DriverVersion - 6.14.0010.9131(English)
DDIVersion - 9(orhigher)
DriverAttributes - FinalRetail
DriverDate/Size - 6/1/200617 - 22 - 00,4529408bytes
WHQLLogo'd - n/a
WHQLDateStamp - n/a
VDD - n/a
MiniVDD - nv4_mini.sys
MiniVDDDate - 6/1/200617 - 22 - 00,3925920bytes
DeviceIdentifier - {D7B71E3E-43B6-11CF-1B40-0A2003C2CB35}
VendorID - 0x10DE
DeviceID - 0x00F6
SubSysID - 0x00000000
RevisionID - 0x00A2
RevisionID - 0x00A2



----------------------------------------------------------------
RivaTuner Info:
----------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------
$ffffffffff Northbridge information
----------------------------------------------------------------
$0400000000 Description : NVIDIA nForce2
$0400000001 Vendor ID : 10de (NVIDIA)
$0400000002 Device ID : 01e0
$0400000003 AGP bus : revision 3.0
$0400000004 AGP status : enabled
$0400000005 AGP rate : 4x 8x supported, 8x selected
$0400000006 AGP SBA : hardwired, enabled
$0400000007 AGP FW : supported, enabled
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$ffffffffff Display adapter information
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$0000000000 Description : NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
$0000000001 Vendor ID : 10de (NVIDIA)
$0000000002 Device ID : 00f6
$0000000003 Location : bus 2, device 0, function 0
$0000000004 Bus type : AGP revision 3.0
$0000000005 AGP status : enabled
$0000000006 AGP rate : 4x 8x supported, 8x selected
$0000000007 AGP SBA : hardwired, enabled
$0000000008 AGP FW : supported, enabled
$0000000009 Base address 0 : e4000000 (memory range)
$000000000a Base address 1 : d0000000 (memory range)
$000000000b Base address 2 : e5000000 (memory range)
$000000000c Base address 3 : none
$000000000d Base address 4 : none
$000000000e Base address 5 : none
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$ffffffffff NVIDIA specific display adapter information
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$0100000000 Graphics core : NV42 revision A1 (12pp,5vp)
$0100000001 Hardwired ID : 00c0 (ROM strapped to 00c0)
$0100000002 Memory bus : 256-bit
$0100000003 Memory type : DDR3 (RAM configuration 07)
$0100000004 Memory amount : 262144KB
$0100000005 Core clock : 351.000MHz
$0100000006 Memory clock : 598.500MHz (1197.000MHz effective)
$0100000007 Reference clock : 27.000MHz
$010000000c HSI bridge : BR02 PCIE-to-AGP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #126 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2006, 09:01 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Yet another very interesting videocard.

Your card is a PCI-E core, running a HSI bridge, on an AGP board. As a result you have an NV42 core, which is made on a 110nm process.

As a result, you have NO unlocking available on that board at all. Don't even try, because doesn't have any unused pipelines on it at all.

The flip side is, your 110nm chip overclocks very, very well. 450Mhz should be very easy.

What are you currently clocking it to? and what drivers are you using?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #127 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2006, 11:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Your card is a PCI-E core, running a HSI bridge, on an AGP board. As a result you have an NV42 core, which is made on a 110nm process.
Where the heck did you get this info from? I searched high and low to know why my card is a 42.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
As a result, you have NO unlocking available on that board at all. Don't even try, because doesn't have any unused pipelines on it at all.
Life is tough.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
The flip side is, your 110nm chip overclocks very, very well. 450Mhz should be very easy.

What are you currently clocking it to? and what drivers are you using?
Tbh I'm not overclocking at all. I have installed Coolbits v2.0 and ready to go. I am running the latest ForceWare Release 90 drivers (91.31) from the nVidia site.

So you reckon crank core clock uit up to 450 eh? What about memory clock?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #128 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2006, 11:59 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Memory will clock up a bit, but not that much. Your DDR speed is quite good as it is. I got the info from what I know about Nvidia cores, and the technical information you pasted above. Its an interesting card indeed.

450 would be about average, and with some luck, a bit of cooling, and possibly a volt mod, 500+ is possible. Ive seen NV42s on water into the 600Mhz range easily.

Let us know how far you get with it.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #129 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2006, 10:43 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

New PSU and Pixel Pipes

I have recently found out my problems with my 6800GS agp stem from not enough amperage from my PSU. I am upgrading my PSU from a Antec TrueBlue 480w, to a OCZ Powerstream 600w.

My question is, I can unlock my Pixel Pipes but I get a thin line of snow in the middle of the screen, with a better PSU and proper amperage, might this snow go away or are the pixel pipes just bad?
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #130 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2006, 04:19 AM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

If there wasn't enough amps then it would probably be more likely system instability than snow. I think artifacts are common of extra pipelines. As they aren't designed to be used, they can be incapable of displaying properly.
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #131 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2006, 04:50 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadman93723
I have recently found out my problems with my 6800GS agp stem from not enough amperage from my PSU. I am upgrading my PSU from a Antec TrueBlue 480w, to a OCZ Powerstream 600w.

My question is, I can unlock my Pixel Pipes but I get a thin line of snow in the middle of the screen, with a better PSU and proper amperage, might this snow go away or are the pixel pipes just bad?
A small voltage increase may help solve your problem. Perhaps 1.5V or in that order, and an AGP voltage increase to 1.6-1.625V wouldn't go astray. If the voltage doesn't solve your pipeline artifact issue, it will still let you overclock more.

Failing that, you might just have a bad pipeline, in which case, you can still enable the extra vertex units, but leave that extra quad turned off.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #132 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2006, 06:44 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
A small voltage increase may help solve your problem. Perhaps 1.5V or in that order, and an AGP voltage increase to 1.6-1.625V wouldn't go astray. If the voltage doesn't solve your pipeline artifact issue, it will still let you overclock more.

Failing that, you might just have a bad pipeline, in which case, you can still enable the extra vertex units, but leave that extra quad turned off.
Do you mean a video card bios voltage increase, or a system bios voltage increase?
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #133 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2006, 06:59 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

It seems both..

Mod the card bios to 1.5 and then change the board bios AGP controller voltage to 1.6-1.625.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #134 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2006, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 9

Hey Lord need bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord_Nerevar
got a problem with it, just get a new Palit 6800 GS 512 mb but look :
http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/6...vatuner6fc.jpg
where are the O/C options :/ ?
Hi Lord_nerevar could you post the bios of your Palit 6800GS 512?. Is your Palit looks like this? ,http://www.icomp.pl/thumb.php?sz=400...1145469769.jpg I have almost identical (Diablotek) card and have a lot of problems with this. Need bios from your card. Tnx alot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #135 (permalink)  
Old 20th July, 2006, 12:37 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
It seems both..

Mod the card bios to 1.5 and then change the board bios AGP controller voltage to 1.6-1.625.
I already have the agp voltage in the system bios at 1.6v. I tried 1.35v, 1.4v, and 1.5v in the video card bios, they all made the card go crazy. I don't think the voltage regulator on the card can handle more than 1.3v.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #136 (permalink)  
Old 20th July, 2006, 03:18 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadman93723
I already have the agp voltage in the system bios at 1.6v. I tried 1.35v, 1.4v, and 1.5v in the video card bios, they all made the card go crazy. I don't think the voltage regulator on the card can handle more than 1.3v.

Mine has been fine at 1.5 for some time.

If it is freaking out I would leave it alone. It may be trying to tell you something.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #137 (permalink)  
Old 20th July, 2006, 03:19 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbataka
Hi Lord_nerevar could you post the bios of your Palit 6800GS 512?. Is your Palit looks like this? ,http://www.icomp.pl/thumb.php?sz=400...1145469769.jpg I have almost identical (Diablotek) card and have a lot of problems with this. Need bios from your card. Tnx alot.
You might be using too old of a driver to recognize the 512 GS card. Try the latest nVidia drivers and see if it appears...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #138 (permalink)  
Old 20th July, 2006, 11:28 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
Mine has been fine at 1.5 for some time.

If it is freaking out I would leave it alone. It may be trying to tell you something.
Yeah, that I can't up the voltage, oh well. I have it running 12/6 @ 435/1160, not bad.
__________________
P4 3.4E(Prescott)@4.2Ghz 250fsb
CoolerMaster Hyper 48 with 92mm Vantec Tornado
Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
2Gb PC4000@500mhz dual-channel
BFG 7800GS OC 525/1460
SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
OCZ Powerstream 600w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #139 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2006, 08:22 AM
Klick's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 13

i was wondering since in 2 days im going to be getting a XFX 6800 GS extreme edition agp for $100 if anyone has done unlocking on one or can say what core it is because id love topull down a GT or Ultra for a fraction of what they went for not too long ago
__________________

Last edited by Klick; 23rd July, 2006 at 08:22 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #140 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2006, 08:28 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

It should well work. When you get the card, let us know how it goes for you.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
6800gs , mods



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my BFG 6800GS Mattman5465 Hardware Hacking 2 16th February, 2007 03:15 PM
HD on 6800GS AGP WonderBread Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 28th January, 2007 01:37 AM
6800gs.... stanzlavos Hardware Hacking 2 4th November, 2006 08:56 PM
6800gs Agp WonderBread Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 52 29th January, 2006 07:31 AM
6800GS in SLI Super Nade Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 20th January, 2006 06:07 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0