AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 03:48 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

P5K-E -S3 Resume issues

Hey all,
after getting my new system up and running, i'm having only one issue. Whenever i put the computer into S3 state (Suspend to RAM), it doesn't resume correctly when i wake it up. I've tried just about every BIOS setting i can think of and nothing seems to change. Just left with black screen/no signal on both monitors, and it's evident that rivatuner isn't even initialised at that point as the 8800GT fan is whirring away at 100%. Anyone got any ideas what's wrong? Using the 0906 BIOS on P5K-E Wifi.

There is this from the 1012 BIOS:
Fix when using Conroe 3.0GHz CPU with FSB1333, the system cannot resume from S3.

However, i'm not using a Conroe, i'm using a Wolfdale E8400.

Cheers,
Scott.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 02:06 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I still think it can't hurt if resume from s3 is mentioned in the fix. You are more the savvy enough to flash a bios safely so no worries.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 02:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

The issue is still there with the latest bios and the 45nm stuff. Looks like it will be 1 more bios update before it is resolved.

Asus has been dragging their feet on fixing things with the 45nm CPU's, especially with the P5K Premium. The other P5K series boards are 2 bios updates ahead. I'm still waiting for a bios update that fixes the inaccurate temp readings on the Q9450 C1 revision.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 04:30 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Ah. Looks like i'll end up going the hibernate route from now on then. Shame as i've used S3 for a long time simply because it allowed me to get back to exactly what i was doing in an instant. Whats even more of a shame is that before i upgraded the board, i could get from full power to S3 mode in less than 5 seconds and vice versa. Think i'm gonna put that board, the e21XX i have and the "old" corsair PC6400 in my dads machine. He's still using the original machine he bought me in 2003 (Duron 1600+, 512Mb ram, 20GB HDD). Think it's time he got an upgrade even if he does only browse the web and email.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 04:37 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

You shouldn't be S3ing or hibernating. You should be folding. On all the time and ready for action. No waiting for it to wake up. So many benefits.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 04:51 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow View Post
You shouldn't be S3ing or hibernating. You should be folding. On all the time and ready for action. No waiting for it to wake up. So many benefits.
Yes yes, i know. I've not folded for a long time, don't know why, just never appealed to me any more. I can't leave the PC on all the time thought, parents would go nuts. Needs it's own substation as it is.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 05:46 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Just an update, it seems that BIOS 1013 has fixed the issue. The board is complete now .
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2008, 06:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

That's good to know, My friend is on the 1013 but is getting intermittent hard locks when resuming from S3. He may be looking in the wrong direction for the answer. Plus it gives me a little hope that they will get my CPU issue fixed in the near future.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
resume firefox download barneygumble742 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 17th April, 2005 05:31 PM
8RDA+ USB resume problems Chris`I EPoX MotherBoards 2 19th April, 2004 12:29 AM
8RDA+ and Resume from Standy on XP Corwin EPoX MotherBoards 5 22nd April, 2003 04:43 PM
Now we resume normal service loop Random Nonsense! 35 24th September, 2002 05:05 AM
Common Resume mistakes. mookydooky Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 20th August, 2002 02:29 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0