AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS > Linux

Linux Questions and information concerning Linux


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2008, 04:04 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

Ubuntu raid setup

I need some help. I have attached a pic, so you can see whats going on on my desk
I throw some parts together and connected all my hdds to it.

You can see the abit anm2 with nvidia chipset (4 ports), a Sil3132 (2 ports), Promise S150 SX4 (4 ports), ide hdd and odd.
SATA hdds: 4 Hitachis (250GB) connected to nvidia, 4 Seagates (320GB) to Promise and 2 Samsungs (500GB) to Sil

My current status is that the Nvidia and Sil controllers operates in ide mode,
I have Ubuntu 8.10 AMD64 installed to one of the Hitachi drives and WinXP to ide hdd (I don't need XP anymore), all my files are on Hitachi and Samsung drives and the Seagate drives are empty.

At the end it should look like this:
IDE hdd: Ubuntu
2xSamsung: Raid 1
4xHitachi: Raid 5 or 0+1
4xSeagate: Raid 5 or 0+1

or this:
IDE hdd: Ubuntu
2xSamsung: Raid 0
4xHitachi: Raid 0
4xSeagate: Raid 5 or 0+1

I'd like to start with the Seagates and the Promise controller. I know this is not a hardware raid controller, but it has its own xor unit and cache. Is it even possible to get these several years old drivers from Promise for Suse or RedHat to work with Ubuntu? If not, linux supports the S150 SX4 but it doesn't use the xor unit or cache, that would be a big performance hit in raid 5.
It would be nice, if someone point me into the right direction.
Attached Thumbnails
Ubuntu raid setup-img_07892.jpg  
__________________

Last edited by gedon; 29th November, 2008 at 04:05 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2008, 04:27 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

You willing to use Linux software RAID?

I'm running several instances of RAID1 on live servers, and the performance is very reasonable.

Setting up RAID using MDADM is actually really, really easy.

There's an app called Webmin that you can install that makes it point and click.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2008, 05:01 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Like Dsio says, it's probably easiest to do through the OSes software RAID...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2009, 06:06 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

Sorry, last time I've checked this thread was dec 14th or 15th
As you've sad, mdadm is really, really easy.
My only problem was the Promise controller. only debian recognized the drives connected to that controller, but it didn't like my mainboard (igpu/gb-lan).
One week and two cheap sil-controllers later I got it to work with ubuntu, but I'm not happy, I need more space.

I have an idea, but I'm not shur this will work.
Can I create two raid 0 arrays (2x250GB) lets call them md0 and md1 -> each 500gb
and then create md2 (raid5) with md0, md1 and two other 500GB hdds?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2009, 08:03 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Yeap, you can do that.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
linux , ubuntu



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
getting ubuntu to play ball with a raid piccoLEW OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 28th July, 2008 12:22 PM
RAID setup??? exponent General Hardware Discussion 4 26th February, 2006 01:42 PM
8rda6 Pro Raid setup piloteer81 EPoX MotherBoards 40 20th January, 2006 05:48 PM
RAID 0 setup, just a few questions :D Sideburns General Hardware Discussion 4 20th December, 2002 12:29 AM
RAID setup questions. pony35th General Hardware Discussion 3 19th December, 2001 07:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0