AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS > Linux

Linux Questions and information concerning Linux


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2009, 05:21 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Getting Mint into Fedora condition!

Upon Cliff's recommendation I'm giving Linux Mint a try! So far things are well. but this brings up several things I've been putting of learning to do, that I now need to do! ":O}

My linux machines all have a "Network connection " Icon that says they are in contact... yet they are not! So First up I need to network my Mint computer with my Fedora (Patti's actually) computer to grab a big bunch of stuff and about 10 gigs of music off Fedora for use in Mint! ":O}

TIA!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2009, 01:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I'll start putting together a few how to's over the weekend. It won't be too hard to get everything going.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2009, 05:37 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

You knew I was hoping you would say that right? ":O}

Oh! Oh! Just one thing hanged a bit for me. The Box with small squares (Compiz) that rotates the desk tops on the cube? Well the cube and Compiz seem to have set up just fine and I've found the place to turn on the Desk top rotator and it does rotate with (ALT > Arrows), but the box with the squares you can click to rotate is missing...so I have to use the keyboard to rotate desktops rather than just click one of the 4 boxes (default setting on number of boxes).... I hope you can figure out what I'm on about! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 10th April, 2009 at 05:46 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2009, 11:01 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

The effect is more impressive if you use ctrl-alt and drag the desktop with your left mouse button...

You can also set up other triggers in the compiz manager:

Code:
ccsm
If that does not work you can get the package compizconfig-settings-manager (as root):

Quote:
apt-get install compizconfig-settings-manager
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 11th April, 2009 at 11:05 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2009, 04:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I do know what you are saying Daniel, I don't have much experience with compiz but I will look and see what it takes to get the buttons in place


EDIT: Well that was easy enough to resolve... Right click the mouse over any empty area on the bottom panel. Select Add to Panel, scroll down to the very bottom and select Workspace Switcher, click add and your set. You can move the switcher around as you see fit
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 11th April, 2009 at 04:10 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2009, 05:30 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderRd View Post
The effect is more impressive if you use ctrl-alt and drag the desktop with your left mouse button...

You can also set up other triggers in the compiz manager:

Code:
ccsm
If that does not work you can get the package compizconfig-settings-manager (as root):
Yeah! I totally dig "Shy view" (Control>Alt > drag)

You can do a (Control. > Alt> Down arrow) to see all desktops at once and the hit a horizontal arrow to pick between them...very cool!
Thanks T.R.! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2009, 05:32 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccperf721p View Post
I do know what you are saying Daniel, I don't have much experience with compiz but I will look and see what it takes to get the buttons in place


EDIT: Well that was easy enough to resolve... Right click the mouse over any empty area on the bottom panel. Select Add to Panel, scroll down to the very bottom and select Workspace Switcher, click add and your set. You can move the switcher around as you see fit
(Daniel slaps forehead with palm!)

I dig ya! I once even knew that, but totally forgot it! Manythanks cliff! ":O}

P.S. I even figured out how to add another tool bar...as I am use to having such! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 13th April, 2009 at 06:00 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2009, 10:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Daniel, I need you check something for me on the fedora rig.

Go to the folder where you store your music, right click and see if there is a Sharing Option in the menu. If so set it to share the folder.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 13th April, 2009 at 10:16 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2009, 06:23 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

The Open files are Ogg files I believe ( will check if you say how to check! ":O} The Folder just above are MP3 coverts of the ogg files....is this what you need? BTW I right clicked and choose "Properties", none of the other choices seemed pertinent....?

The last shot shows you my choices here...":O}
Attached Thumbnails
Getting Mint into Fedora condition!-screenshot-music-folder.png   Getting Mint into Fedora condition!-music-prperties.png   Getting Mint into Fedora condition!-screenshot-access.png  
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 14th April, 2009 at 06:34 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2009, 09:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I'll have to install F10 on a rig tonight so I can get it done correctly.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2009, 06:09 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Never think for a minute we don't fully appreciate all you do for AOA...especially me!!
Big thanks Big guy! ":O}

P.S. and if the day after tomorrow is better for you...I understand!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 15th April, 2009 at 06:10 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2009, 03:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I've been at this for a couple of days now. Fedora is really starting to get under my skin. Why they make it so difficult to network a couple of linux computers I'll never know..

I'm going to need some help with Fedora's security policies so I am heading over to their forums.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2009, 03:40 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

What specifically is the problem?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2009, 05:03 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Sorry Fedora is turning the simple into a real PITA for you!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2009, 11:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizmo View Post
What specifically is the problem?
I figured connecting a simple file share over ssh would be sufficient for Daniel's needs, but I am unable to connect to or from the Fedora rig. All others are fine so I am sure it is a firewall config error on my part.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2009, 05:30 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Just in case you hadn't relized...all three of the boxes are connectd by lan cable and a router...
( Wired network connection "Auto eth 1" active")
all three (2 Fedora and the one Mint) show the connected Icon in the tool bar... I just don't know where to go from there to actually access files...

I relealize you propbably know this...."Just in case" comments here...":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2009, 06:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Finally got everything sorted out.

First things first: Make sure port 22 is open on your router.

I need the output from ifconfig on Patti's box

Also need the output from users on Patti's box
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2009, 06:36 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I hate to have to tell you this Cliff... but I'll unfortunately need instructions on how to...

1. Make sure Port 22 is open
2.find the output from ifconfig on Patti's box
3.Also how to find: output from users on Patti's box

Alas...I'm a very slow learner...
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 21st April, 2009 at 06:37 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2009, 10:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Alas, I am a slow typer so we should do just fine.

Which model router do you have?

Also, when asked for the output of anything, it's as simple as opening up a terminal and typing it in. Output of ifconfig would mean open a terminal and type "ifconfig" without the quotes
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 21st April, 2009 at 10:59 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2009, 05:49 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

You really are very kind.":O}

1. Netgear 10/100 Gateway Router
Model RT 314

2.

[Patti@localhost ~]$ ifconfig
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:A0:CC3:0E:E0
inet addr:192.168.0.4 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2a0:ccff:fed3:ee0/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3696 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3582 errors:5 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:5
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3660247 (3.4 MiB) TX bytes:627360 (612.6 KiB)
Interrupt:19 Base address:0xc000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:26 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:26 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2108 (2.0 KiB) TX bytes:2108 (2.0 KiB)

[Patti@localhost ~]$

3. Output Users

[Patti@localhost ~]$ users
Patti Patti

(Output = just type it in terminal...Got it! ":O}

Not sure about port 22....where to check?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 22nd April, 2009 at 06:06 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fedora , linux



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Counter Strike: Condition Zero. Chesso GAMES! OH YEAH! 4 26th August, 2005 03:32 PM
Counter Strike: Condition Zero Razorfish GAMES! OH YEAH! 0 4th July, 2004 11:48 PM
just noticed this strange condition w/8K3A BeoR EPoX MotherBoards 4 19th August, 2002 04:36 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0