AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS > Linux

Linux Questions and information concerning Linux


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2012, 08:49 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Linux Raid?

I just discovered an option in Disk Utility. Evidently I need to boot from a third drive, to RAID the other two...is it software RAID? is it any good? I have back ups so I'd like to try it, but...anyone know anything before I do?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2012, 03:02 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Yes, it is software RAID. Haven't played with it too much.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2012, 04:02 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I was hoping Mint might of hooked the Intel RAID chip set...so it goes...":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2012, 10:56 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Well I just got totally burned by Linux RAID and Acronis.

Know that I tested Acronis back up and restore to my Blank SSD and it went perfectly., that like 4 days ago... I do another quick back up before trying raid, Linux RAID wants two drives, of complete (it couldn't do that for me!?) "Free space"

So I take a deep breath and go for it. Then it falls on its face. I So I shrug, "you pays your money you takes you chances..."

Boot to acronis which promptly falls on its ass. I sigh... at lest I still have that back up from three days ago when Acronis completely aced the back up and then restore to my other SSD!

Acronis then gets up and falls on its face! 4 days ago it restore a drive!!!

I guess I'm back to the 3 hour sector by sector approach... I thought Acronis and I were past this!!

Back up in record time...I no longer even look at my notes or password list, I just type and type...I'm sure most of you have been setting up like that for years, not me! I retain nothing! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 6th June, 2012 at 11:00 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2012, 10:09 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Software RAID can net you higher performance than hardware RAID. After all, how fast is your CPU compared to your RAID card processor? Sun often utilised software RAID on their servers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2012, 03:24 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

True, but then you lose some of your CPU horsepower for the RAID processing, rather than applications work. To be fair though, modern CPUs are so powerful that the amount of processing required for the RAID is pretty minimal compared to the overall load.

The biggest drawback to software RAID is that, other than RAID 1, you can't boot from it. Even with RAID 1 you are stil booting from a single drive until the RAID driver is loaded. In a lot of environments though, that is an acceptable (and even reasonable) tradeoff, given that the setup is to have the OS drive on its own RAIDed set of spindles anyway.

Last edited by Gizmo; 11th June, 2012 at 03:24 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2012, 07:42 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I'm still frozen in time on this...

I tried to get past two different guides (Both rrather old and fell down I'm afraid.)

What's with Mint and RAID? Has RAID lost favor in the Linux community? Under Windoze I was raided about 2/3rds the time. I really Like RAID Why doesn't Mint?

Fedora not much better with RAID 1 only.

Why is Mint making my life soooo hard!? ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 8th August, 2012 at 07:43 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2012, 08:11 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I always thought software RAID would be slower because the controller cards take the load off your CPU, but I totally agree with Gizmo about our super fast 4-6 core CPU's... they should be able to manage RAID along with games & software.
I may reconsider trying a software RAID.
Sorry Daniel about Mint giving you a hard time. I know its your favorite and yet still has its minor pains.

I didn't fully understand what happened with Acronis... were you able to restore your operating system?

I have been using Acronis for about 8 months and finally decided to look for a free USB imaging software so I don't have to carry that Acronis CD.

Now I use clonezilla on my USB and it works GREAT! Love it love it love it.
also has Memtest on it too.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2012, 09:45 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Mint didn't provide a vital piece of the RAID puzzle and falls down when you try to boot your install. There are work arounds, very complicated and unfortunately out of date.

And like to many things in Linux assumes knowledge the user is, in my option, unlikely to have....so your always having to back up grab something and try again... and at the price they charge me!! LOL
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 9th August, 2012 at 09:46 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2012, 09:48 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I'm glad you used Acronis though... thats smart! I re-installed Fedora at least 4 times trying to get my video drivers installed.
I may have to try clonezilla with my new installs.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2012, 10:49 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Once you install MATE Go to menu>All applications>Additional Drives

Click on It, I dare ya. Because what it's going to do will blow your poor Fedora Mind...Well at lest it did mine!

It's going to look at your hard ware, see Nvidia....go get your Nvidia drivers and install them. Then it will ask you to choose which drivers you want to activate...

I uninstalled mine at lest twice just so I could watch it all again as I wept at my keyboard in gratitude.":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2012, 10:55 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Quote:
Originally Posted by booman View Post
I'm glad you used Acronis though... thats smart! I re-installed Fedora at least 4 times trying to get my video drivers installed.
I may have to try clonezilla with my new installs.
When I was in Fedora I had to ask people for help every time they updated...well it seemed like that.

Mint 13 had a bit of Nivida Driver trouble when first released...reminds me...Install ALL your updates for Mint BEFORE you touch the magic driver button, then you will be fine.
But since that first problem, I've never had an update mishap! Mint be solid!

Debien Mint looks like it will be really nice in a release or two. Right now , a bit underdevolped in compairson to Ubuntu Mint. Lots more work to set up.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 9th August, 2012 at 11:00 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux Foundation to Microsoft: stop secretly attacking Linux Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 10th September, 2009 09:15 PM
Maxtor OneTouch III Turbo Edition 1TB RAID 0/RAID 1 Got EpOx General Hardware Discussion 1 18th June, 2006 08:39 PM
4pca3+ serial raid and raid at the same time ckngai EPoX MotherBoards 5 5th April, 2004 03:13 PM
Moving from onboard raid to a raid pci card Jamey1010 EPoX MotherBoards 6 5th March, 2004 07:07 AM
Can you have 2 RAID 1 arrays in a 4 channel RAID card??? JayJay General Hardware Discussion 1 6th April, 2003 08:23 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0