AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2003, 04:33 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

trouble with home network

I finally got DSL and I purchased a linksys etherFast cable/DSL
Router. I have it all set up and can get online fine with both computers. The problem I am having is that I can not share files and printers The PC's can see themselves but can not see each other I can't seem to figure it out. The main PC is running XP and the other is running WIN 2K pro can any of you home networking wizards help me out? I had everthing working when I had a direct cable connection and ME on the PC I have win 2K Pro on now. TIA,
Randy
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2003, 12:39 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Let's get rid of the obvious first...
Do you have any sw firewalls running? (uninstall completely.)
Are you running DHCP?
Do you have file and printer sharing enabled on both machines?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2003, 10:13 PM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

No firewalls running. Yes I am running DHCP. File and print sharing is enabled on both machines. I was able to access each PC from the other by using search for computors or people. I typed in the Unique name for PC "B" on PC "A" and it came up and I typed in Admin. and hit enter and I was in, So I placed a short cut to it on my desktop. Did the same on PC "B" this was after this post last night. I must be missing something simple because I can't get both PC's show up in my network places.
Thanks for the reply, any idea's are appreciated.
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2003, 01:36 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Are they both under the same workgroup name?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2003, 01:48 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

Robbie, I believe that was the problem. On PC "A" which is running XP Home version the work group is MSHome on PC "B" the work group name is work group. I got it straightened out and all is well now. Thanks for the help.
Randy
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2003, 02:35 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Glad it's working out for ya there bud. That's what we are here for!
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Network Security Áedán Data Security 6 9th September, 2010 10:43 AM
Home Network Razorfish Mobile Devices and Networking 5 21st June, 2005 04:55 PM
Problems with 802.11b network at home. Chupacabras CRASHED! 11 14th August, 2003 10:35 AM
Home Network? bradmax57 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 15 2nd April, 2003 04:22 PM
Does anyone here have a wireless network in their home??? JayJay Mobile Devices and Networking 7 15th July, 2002 04:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0