AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2003, 03:11 PM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

Uplink router to router?

I have a 4 port Linksys with a Uplink port and an 8 port Linksys router.
Can I plug the 8 port into the uplink on the 4 port and make it work?

I need more ports.
__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2003, 03:18 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Yes.

Physically I think you need to connect the two with a crossover cable, though if both routers are autosensing then it shouldn't be an issue what you use.

Logically, I think one router (whichever's "outermost") needs to have an IP of something like 192.168.0.1, and the "inner" router needs to have an IP of 192.168.1.1 . Hopefully someone else will confirm this for me. I'm writing a little "cross-eyed" today...
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2003, 03:24 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

You can also disable 1 of the routers and have to work as a switch... This way, the first router can control all IPs.

BTW, I believe the uplink on Linksys is meant for broadband and only gets 10mbps. If you don't mind losing a couple of your ports, you can just connect direct, w/o a crossover.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2003, 03:29 PM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

I may give this a try later on this week.

The routers I have are BEFSR41 and BEFSR81
__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2003, 03:43 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Disable the DHCP server on one of them, and change it's IP address (the one that's not in place), then you should be able to use it as a switch. I can't remember if the BEFSRx1 range have an uplink port. If they don't use a crossover cable between two of the switch ports.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2003, 03:47 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I was wrong. The uplink on the Linksys is 100mbps. However, using it automatically disables port1. OTOH, it's the wan port that is 10mbps.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2003, 03:53 PM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
I was wrong. The uplink on the Linksys is 100mbps. However, using it automatically disables port1. OTOH, it's the wan port that is 10mbps.
Yup, the BEFSR41 has an Uplink port and using it disables the port next to it (#1).
__________________
Registered Linux User #401179
Desktop- Mint 10 Julia, Mint 9 Isadora, PCLOS LXDE 2010.10, Flavor of the Day

Laptop- Windows 7 Premium, AMD Athlon II X2 P340, 250g Seagate HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 4G DDR3 Ram, 15.6" HD LED LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the best 802.11B/G router? Staz Mobile Devices and Networking 1 21st November, 2006 03:21 PM
need router barneygumble742 Mobile Devices and Networking 1 30th September, 2005 08:32 AM
New Router WonderBread Mobile Devices and Networking 1 18th July, 2005 10:50 AM
wireless router/cabled router issues andrew726 Mobile Devices and Networking 6 23rd June, 2005 09:56 PM
New Router WonderBread General Hardware Discussion 18 1st April, 2005 10:25 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0