AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 02:37 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Broadband TCP tweaking

Found this site which tests your connection and helps you to tweak TCP settings.

http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 04:09 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Sweet, happy tweaking!!
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 05:54 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

A great site! I rush right over yesterday as soon as Comcast sent me an E-mail telling me they had just DOUBLED my bandwidth for free!!

Now smokeing in at 3.3 Mbits":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 11:08 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I've always found that TCP tweaking nets me no performance increase. I've tried on both 8Meg and 512K lines.

If your internet connection is lossy, then some of the parameters can be tweaked to help reduce the impact of the lossy line. On the other hand, if you have a good line, you'll impact performance.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 11:37 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
A great site! I rush right over yesterday as soon as Comcast sent me an E-mail telling me they had just DOUBLED my bandwidth for free!!

Now smokeing in at 3.3 Mbits":O}
Lucky you!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 11:40 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
I've always found that TCP tweaking nets me no performance increase. I've tried on both 8Meg and 512K lines.

If your internet connection is lossy, then some of the parameters can be tweaked to help reduce the impact of the lossy line. On the other hand, if you have a good line, you'll impact performance.
Damn! Don't tell me I've made my line slower. All I changed was the "Receive Window (RWIN)" setting from null to 5840.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 11:50 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I have tested it and my upstream is 53.8KB/s, downstream is 27.0KB/s. I think that's OK.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 12:42 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

You mean your downstream is 53.8Kbyte/sec and your upstream is 27.0Kbyte/sec I hope!

For those in the UK, ADSLGuide have a speed tester that doesn't require a transatlantic trip.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 01:23 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Yes, other way round of course!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 01:26 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I have noticed that if i use my upstream heavily all day my ISP reduces the upstream speed by 50%, as reported by my ADSL router. My mates have observed this too. It must be intentional - i have been monitoring it for some time. I can force it to reconnect at the correct speeds by powering off the router for 20mins.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 01:53 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

What upstream speed do you expect to see, and what do you get?

The ISP doesn't usually have that much control over the speed of the ADSL line - BT provides that leg, and usually charges to regrade speeds.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 03:40 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Currently, the speed is fine. But yesterday the upstream was connected at 198 instead of the 256 I am paying for. I forced it to reconnect at 256 by switching my ADSL router off. The speed only drops when I am using p2p or playing online with many other players, say 20 or more.

In the case of online gaming this causes the game to become unplayable - I have to swtch the router off for a good while and then rejoin the game.

I live in Jersey so this has nothing to do with BT. Jersey Telecoms own all the telephone infrastructure on the island and my account is with them.

Side note: Most traffic is routed out of the island to France, we have a fat power cable which hooks us up to the French national grid - when they laid this cable they had the foresight to include fibre optics with it.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 04:30 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Comcast claims to limit the speed for "excessive usage" But they never have for me.. Mostly I think it's to discourage users from running web servers that hurt the next guy's bandwidth.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 05:29 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Do Jersey Telecom get their network hookup through BT or PTT France? It sounds almost as if JT's deal with whichever company provides the connection to the rest of the world is quite highly contended.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 06:02 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

In my limited experience with this, I've found that Windows2K and WindowsXP both do a pretty good job of adapting to the network automatically. If you start hard-coding settings like this, you take that adaptive characteristic away.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 06:17 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Here's the route my connection follows:
Attached Thumbnails
Broadband TCP tweaking-route.jpg  
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 11:06 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It looks a roundabout route from Jersey to France to London to USA (probably New York). Opentransit are owned by France Telecom, and have their own global network. However, your data hops across to Abovenet to get across the Atlantic!

Dropping from 256Kbit to 192Kbit shouldn't make the game unplayable though. I would take the issue up with your ISP. It might be that the ADSL equipment is having difficulty transmitting your data, and hence drops down in speed to try and make the connection more reliable.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2004, 11:18 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
It might be that the ADSL equipment is having difficulty transmitting your data, and hence drops down in speed to try and make the connection more reliable.
You could be right. But, I see this happening on friends lines as well. Also, when I used to use dial-up this line was always of good quality, the modem would connect at the best possible speed you could expect.

It's difficult to get the ISP to respond to any technical issues.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: BF2 tweaking! Allan GAMES! OH YEAH! 73 6th August, 2005 01:59 AM
psu pot tweaking orby General Hardware Discussion 8 12th March, 2003 12:16 AM
FSB tweaking vs board tweaking thehandler Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 16th December, 2001 04:03 PM
XP Pro problems and tweaking proze OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 26th November, 2001 04:21 AM
ATI Tweaking! Muta Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 12th October, 2001 03:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0