AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2005, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 54

Question wireless router/cabled router issues

I'm posting as Andrew simply because he may not be able to totally describe my issue. I recently bought a wireless G router (D-Link DI-524), and no matter what I try, I can't get it to work. I've followed all the directions, but nothing works. Before that, I had been able to access the internet via our cabled router, but now, after playing with the wireless stuff, the internet won't work regardless. It acknowledges that the cable is connected, and it says that the connection is "enabled" . . . but I can't connect to anything.

Any advice?
__________________
[s754 A64 3000+] [Radeon 9500 pro agp8x] [Soyo CK8 Dragon+] [512mb pc3200 2.0 3 3 8ram][Audigy LS] [Raidmax 868 Scorpio case] [40gb 2mb cache Maxtor, 120gb WD 8mb cache] [DVD, CD-RW]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2005, 07:57 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

What kind of internet connection do you have?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2005, 03:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 54

Cable, ISP is cogeco. always connected
__________________
[s754 A64 3000+] [Radeon 9500 pro agp8x] [Soyo CK8 Dragon+] [512mb pc3200 2.0 3 3 8ram][Audigy LS] [Raidmax 868 Scorpio case] [40gb 2mb cache Maxtor, 120gb WD 8mb cache] [DVD, CD-RW]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2005, 03:36 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Are you able to access the router from your PC? Can you ping it?
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2005, 07:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 54

we have 3 computers at the house, 2 of them are connected to the internet fine, but i cant get them to connect to eachother, (show up in network neighborhood)

xp home on 1 of them and xp pro on 2 of them. xp pro is on the new computer we are trying to get to connect to the internet and i would also like to get them all netwoked to transfer files and stuff etc.

and what is the error mesage when booting, "NTLDR is missing" ???
__________________
[s754 A64 3000+] [Radeon 9500 pro agp8x] [Soyo CK8 Dragon+] [512mb pc3200 2.0 3 3 8ram][Audigy LS] [Raidmax 868 Scorpio case] [40gb 2mb cache Maxtor, 120gb WD 8mb cache] [DVD, CD-RW]

Last edited by andrew726; 23rd June, 2005 at 08:00 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2005, 09:31 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

"NTLDR is missing" means that whatever you tried to boot off didn't have all the files needed to boot NT. Typically happens if you have a floppy disk in the drive and the machine tried to boot from that instead of the hard disk.

Some cable ISPs do odd things, such as requiring you to register MAC addresses (the address of a network card) or run slightly different protocols on your computer.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2005, 09:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 54

there is no floppy drive in the computer.. we've tried formatting the drive 2 times .. we have oly isntalled the mobo drivers for the Epox 9npa+ ultra and the ethernet drivers.
__________________
[s754 A64 3000+] [Radeon 9500 pro agp8x] [Soyo CK8 Dragon+] [512mb pc3200 2.0 3 3 8ram][Audigy LS] [Raidmax 868 Scorpio case] [40gb 2mb cache Maxtor, 120gb WD 8mb cache] [DVD, CD-RW]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless DSL/Cable router for under £50 danrok Online Deals, and Steals 0 24th September, 2005 02:03 PM
HELP! D-Link Wireless router ..... Lazgoat Mobile Devices and Networking 20 12th September, 2005 07:20 PM
Free Wireless-G Router AR. mookydooky Online Deals, and Steals 0 2nd December, 2004 05:35 PM
$70 wireless router SteveI Online Deals, and Steals 4 14th November, 2002 04:40 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0