AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 04:55 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

XP Pro "Show Desktop" locking PC

I admit I don't use the Show Desktop button much, but from time to time I have several windows open and want to get them minimized and use it. Since my reinstall and update to SP1, whenever I click the quicklaunch icon for Show Desktop it locks windows (sometimes brings up icons, sometimes only the taskbar).

Any ideas?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 04:35 PM
Orbit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 466
Send a message via ICQ to Orbit Send a message via Yahoo to Orbit

Sounds like it *may* be a 3rd party s/w issue.

There was a known bug with the Matrix animated screensaver that caused this, supposedly fixed with newer version.

Do you have any programs that you've installed just prior to this happening? Like, active screensavers, Desktop Managers/skins?
__________________

A Chieftec with a bunch of PCB's, Drives, Cables, and Water

-----------------------------------------------------------
Laws are for the lawless, who disregard them anyway... Crow
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 05:05 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Nope, nothing I am aware of, but I was suspecting active desktop being the cause... I am using a digital blasphemy wallpaper that I converted to BMP so I could load it normally without having to use active desktop, but I will see if it's on... screen saver is blank, just a monitor power off...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2002, 03:39 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Nope, there's nothing giving itself away as the culprit unfortunately...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh from it's "sucess?" with Vista, MS introduces "Milan!" Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 30th May, 2007 03:48 PM
"AMD: Bringing "Torrenza" and "Fusion" Together" Daniel ~ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 20th March, 2007 02:59 AM
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM
Ronnie Johns Half Hour (Aussie sketch show) featuring "The Finger Guy" Rondog Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 1 4th November, 2006 11:35 AM
Anybody Know why Ive "~" on desktop??? Its Driving me nuts bradmax57 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 26th October, 2003 02:58 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0