AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2004, 10:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 21

Windows Update error, Message "Undefined"

Ive recently installed Windows XP on a second machine, but when i came to use windows update, in the windows update pane was "Undefined" written in the usual text.

Ive searched the microsoft knowledge base but came up fruitless, ive tried adding SP1 but that dindt do any good so im at a loss as to what the problem is.

Here is a rough mockup of what the screen looks like.

http://www.puce123.force9.co.uk/imag...screenshot.gif

Please help, Mord.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2004, 07:14 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Is that an actual screen shot? You can get a snap shot of your screen by using the 'Prt Scr' key, this puts the image into the clipboard so that you can paste it within PaintShop or where ever.

I have encountered the odd problem with Update, which were covered by MS support pages. But not this one.

Did you use the same XP key code on both your machines? If you did that may be the source of the problem, i.e. copy protection.

Do you have any kind of AV or firewall installed?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2004, 08:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 21

The keyboard on my other machine dosnt do prnt scrn oddly enough. But i did manage to visit the window update website and do it that way.

What i dont get is i used 2 diffrent cd keys for both machines, turned off all AV and Firewall software but still all i see on the screen is "Undifined".

Ive never seen anything about this ever its really bizzare.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2004, 02:36 AM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

possible MS is suffering some mydoom.b attack?

and assuming you are using legal cd keys?
last time i checked xp-pro was quite expensive.
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2004, 04:11 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

The Windows Update service is up andd running fine.

I think it uses Java Script, which runs in your browser. So, possibly the 'Undefined' is a Java error message. It's hard to see how you might have the wrong version or brand of Java installed if you have only just installed XP on that machine.

Maybe try installing Netscape and then use that browser for your update and see if the same thing happens. Just use the url http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp instead of the update option on the windows menu.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2004, 04:14 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Java and Javascript are two totally different languages. You don't need Java installed to run Javascript. You do need to be able to run ActiveX controls.

You can try flushing the ActiveX control cache to ensure that there's nothing untowards there. You can do that from Tools->Options->Delete files. Double check that your date and time is correct too, as there are certs involved in the process (Having the wrong date can cause the cert to appear to be invalid).
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange "Hardware Failure" Message Razorfish AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 15th November, 2004 09:41 PM
"Not an Award Bios !" error message - 4PCA3+ - PLEASE HELP ME :( daMANiack EPoX MotherBoards 3 17th February, 2004 08:20 AM
"cpu overclock failure" message and rainbow colors gplracer EPoX MotherBoards 1 18th August, 2003 10:21 AM
Need help on "windows protection error"...sigh Invalid OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 8th January, 2003 02:44 PM
Onboard gameport "not connected" message Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 0 28th December, 2002 11:48 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0