AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2004, 09:10 PM
Phat Pat's Avatar
Phat Spammer
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: /home/pat
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Phat Pat

ip from computer name

today a computer I dont recognize showed up in my "printers and faxes" and I would like the ip address of it so I can identify it. Is there any way I can do this?
__________________
God's got this all wrong. We are not special. We are not crap or trash either. We just are, and what happens just happens.
And God says, "No, that's not right."
Yeah. Well. Whatever. You can't teach God anything. -Tyler Durden

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2004, 09:34 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Go to a command prompt and type:

Code:
ping computername
The resulting display will give you all kinds of useful info, including the IP Address of the machine in question.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2004, 01:57 AM
Phat Pat's Avatar
Phat Spammer
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: /home/pat
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Phat Pat

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Go to a command prompt and type:

Code:
ping computername
The resulting display will give you all kinds of useful info, including the IP Address of the machine in question.
not working says it cant find the host for this new one, or the computer names of other known computers on the network that reply to ping by ip (ie 192.168.0.100 works, but not 'PatsComputer')

any ideas? its possible that my computer is possessed, not likely, but dont rule it out.

EDIT:: only computers behind software firewalls arent responding, so Im assuming this new one is too (probably a computer on the network with its name changed somehow, not a wireless network or id say a neighbor is getting free access)

any way around this?
__________________
God's got this all wrong. We are not special. We are not crap or trash either. We just are, and what happens just happens.
And God says, "No, that's not right."
Yeah. Well. Whatever. You can't teach God anything. -Tyler Durden

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2004, 02:53 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Even if the computer is behind a firewall, you should still be able to resolve the name to an ip address. The only thing that would happen is that you would get a 'request timed out' response to your ping. The fact that you aren't getting the name to resolve to an ip address indicates that you have a name resolution problem on your network (probably don't have a DNS server).

I suppose you could try browsing to the computer in question with explorer. This would cause a connection that would be cached by NetBIOS. Going to a command line and typing

Code:
nbtstat -c
would then show the contents of the NetBIOS name cache, which would contain the machine name and the ip address.

Wait! Did you substitute the name of the computer in question for 'computername' in the ping command? Assuming the name of the computer is 'gizmo2k', you would type

Code:
C:\>ping gizmo2k

Pinging gizmo2k [192.168.14.28] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.14.28: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.28: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.28: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.28: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.14.28:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms
Sorry if you already know this; I'm not sure what you know and what you don't, so please don't beat me if you aren't a simpleton and it sounds like I'm treating you like one.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2004, 07:25 AM
Phat Pat's Avatar
Phat Spammer
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: /home/pat
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Phat Pat

yeah, thats how I did used the ping command (I know how a ping command works ;-) heh)

nbtstat is not a recognized command, guess it would help (maybe) if I mentioned i have XP pro.

well I can ping 1 computer on the network by its name, but not another (both known boxes) and I get an error saying the host cannot be found

btw I appreciate the help a ton!
__________________
God's got this all wrong. We are not special. We are not crap or trash either. We just are, and what happens just happens.
And God says, "No, that's not right."
Yeah. Well. Whatever. You can't teach God anything. -Tyler Durden

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2004, 12:19 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Every version of Windows since NT 4 has had nbtstat, so your XP machine should have it. If not, it may have been deleted from your machine for some reason.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 07:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 13

Try using
pathping computername
That should give you not only ip addresses but his isp too and much more useful information.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer CSI! Daniel ~ Data Security 0 18th January, 2007 05:06 PM
Computer lab Jazz OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 7 7th August, 2004 04:18 PM
What Sex Is Your Computer? Southern Man Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 4 4th February, 2003 05:42 PM
Does your computer have one of these? Áedán Random Nonsense! 11 25th April, 2002 04:08 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0