AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2002, 07:07 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

How boned am I?

Here's what I've got to deal with. 98fe, I didn't make one of those emergency disk (who needs them right) and now I've got problems. I wanted to switch network cards. I de-installed the one that was in the machine, rebooted, shut down, put in the new one, powered up, installed the software for it, rebooted then...

"windows found an error in your system files and restored a recent backup of the files to fix the problem. Press enter to restart your computer"

That's all I get. It's a continual loop. After every reboot it goes through the checklist and gives me the same thing. I even put the other network card in and still no relief. So. Am I boned or is there something I can do about this?


(note: reinstalling everything = boned)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2002, 03:49 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Try booting into safe mode, with neither card it there. Make sure device manager looks ok(no drivers for either). Boot normal with neither card, and see if you still get the error. If not, then try the new card again.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2002, 07:19 PM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

No can do. It won't let me get that far. The system powers up, the registry checker sees that the registry is bad, restores an old one then tells me to reboot. I don't get the chance to go into safe mode. I even tried forcing the issue by killing power before the registry checker problem hoping that on reboot I would have the safe mode option but no go.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2002, 08:02 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Wild... wild stab.
how about use a bootable floppy w/ chkdsk on it.... boot from it, and see if you have HDD issues, and try to fix it there?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2002, 08:20 PM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Ok, I'll give it a shot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2002, 10:27 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I'm told that it's better to install a NIC's driver before you install the NIC. It's worked fine that way and the orthodox way, too. Might be worth a try.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Informal poll: How boned am I? eobard CRASHED! 20 14th December, 2001 11:44 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0