AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2005, 02:19 AM
Bart's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2005
Posts: 24

Bootable SATA RAID 0 on AV8

Anybody running an operating system on an AV8 mobo in SATA RAID 0? What is your experience with it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2005, 04:03 AM
marsh.miguel's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to marsh.miguel

I am, so far its been great. The board is very solid, but installing the Raid was a bit tricky. I had to put the Raid driver files on a floppy then when windows asks if you need to install 3rd party RAID drivers, you can insert the floppy disk. It took me a while to figure it out, but other than that it's fairly simple.

-Mike
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2005, 04:32 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

I'm running a pair of Maxtor Diamondmax 10 300GB disks in SATA Raid 0 on my AV8. All good fun. I had two of these disks for a while, but finally got a 3rd one for Xmas, so was able to do the Raid 0 setup with a spare 300GB for backups and important files.

The performance is great, and though I had some trouble setting it up since it was my first Raid array, if I had read the manual rather than jumping in head first, it would have been very easy.

So, I would say, read the manual well first.

The setup I have now is far, far faster than my previous setup (a 60GB Maxtor and a 30GB Maxtor, no raid, PATA)

I wouldnt be surprised if its 4 or more times faster in fact, due to the 16MB cache on each of the hard disks compared to the 2MB on the old disks, and the performance leap from the previous Maxtor generations and the new 10 series.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2005, 04:45 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,264

What areas of use can you see hard drive performance? Level loading? FPS in games?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair CX 750W | TP-Link Archer | MSI Z-390A Pro | ASUS GTX 1060 3GB Phoenix | Intel i5-9600K @ 3.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill DDR4 3200 | Corsair Carbide 275R | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo | 500GB Samsung 860 EVO + 120GB Kingston SV300 | Sony BT Headphones/Anker BT Speaker| ASUS TUF Gaming VG24V | Razer Basilisk X Hyperspeed | Microsoft Wireless Keyboard
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2005, 09:47 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Booting windows, loading big games such as Quake 4, HL2, Doom 3, copying large files, image editing, general responsiveness. Games are getting bigger and bigger. Its a sad fact of life, and the crap that fills my 256MB video card and 2GB of RAM has to come from somewhere, that somewhere being the hard drive.

I often move junk around as well.

All in all I couldn't be happier. The new Maxtor 10 series is the biggest leap forward in hard disks for a good many years (I do NOT consider Raptors and other server turned desktop drives to be a leap forward AT ALL, and anyone who owned one would agree).

The big 16MB cache on each of these drives, combined with NCQ, and the complete and beautiful silence they produce is amazing. It feels like I'm using a RAMdrive, and it sounds like it too
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nForce3 64Bit SATA RAID Driver (winxp x64), K8n neo2 platinum SATA RAID DRIVERS enforcex64guru 64 Bit computing 6 2nd May, 2007 02:15 PM
51mb/s SATA RAID-0?!?! karbon86 General Hardware Discussion 2 17th August, 2004 09:29 PM
ATA->SATA->RAID ...and why not :-) Neoprene General Hardware Discussion 2 22nd February, 2004 10:13 PM
BooT Booting problem 8KRA2+ SATA-Raid and PATA-Raid together; not able to boot SATA.. DaF EPoX MotherBoards 0 1st October, 2003 09:20 PM
Sata Raid 0 ? spdklls AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 16th August, 2003 07:19 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0