AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2007, 09:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2007
Posts: 5

Help installing Windows Vista

Hey guys I am sure you have had loads of these threads and I hope you do not mind another. I am having trouble installing Windows Vista on a new system. All parts are new except the Hard drive which works but is from my older computer. It has been formatted.
When I try to install Windows Vista I get as far as the installing page but can get no further than here (it is the page after you can see your hard disk partition's where you choose where you would like Windows installed. It tells me it has all the information Windows needs and may restart a few times during installation but the % counter next to the first line which is "loading windows files" or something like that does not get past 0% even after waiting an hour. I have been told on another site it may be that I must Load a driver as my Hard disk (or motherboard) is a SATA. I have done this from the ECS website for my motherboard and downloaded and put to CD the RAID download but windows does not automatically pick up any drivers. I can manually browse and I do find these drivers:
1 in the application file which is a: JMB36X Standard dual channel PCIE IDE Controller
2 in the driver/amd64 file which are: JMicron JMB36X Controller (these both have exactly the same file name)
2 in the driver/x32 file which are: JMicron JMB36X Controller (these again both have the same file name)
All of these files are .inf files.
However I think I have tried all of these now and none have any effect.
I also have only a mouse, keyboard and graphics card attached to my computer atm.

A few specs if needed:

P965T-A motherboard
2 gig ddr2 memory
250gb hard drive (Maxtor)
nvidia graphics card

Any help appreciated and if further info is required please post and let me know.
1 question I do have is how do I know if it has accepted my driver I am trying to load? (if I do have to load one.)
Also is it best to leave the hard drive as one big partition as I have atm or create a seperate 1 for vista?

Thanks in advance

Rich
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2007, 09:46 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Vista has native SATA drivers so you don't need to load anything before the install.

I had a similar problem when I first tried to install Vista, it turned out I had a damaged DVD. Check your DVD to make sure it's clean.

BTW, are you doing a clean install or trying to upgrade? When I tried to upgrade, it didn't take and I had to do a clean install.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2007, 10:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2007
Posts: 5

I am doing a clean install and the disk looks pretty clean and scratch free to me
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2007, 10:25 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

What kind of behavior does your DVD player exhibit? Does it spin? Does it sound like it's stuck? Does your HD light blink?
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2007, 10:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2007
Posts: 5

DVD drive does not even start spinning and my hard drive does not seem to do anything either (although on my case I do not have a light for my hard drive tbh)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2007, 10:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2007
Posts: 5

Also another thing thst does not seem right is I cannot create another partition. On the "Where do you want to install Windows?" page The New and extend buttons are greyed out. I only have the refresh, delete, format and load driver buttons available.
My harddrive is shown as: (name) Disk 0 Partition 1 (total size) 232.9GB (free space) 232.9GB (type) Primary
Is this right?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2007, 11:03 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperRich
Also another thing thst does not seem right is I cannot create another partition. On the "Where do you want to install Windows?" page The New and extend buttons are greyed out. I only have the refresh, delete, format and load driver buttons available.
My harddrive is shown as: (name) Disk 0 Partition 1 (total size) 232.9GB (free space) 232.9GB (type) Primary
Is this right?
The new and extend options are greyed out because you're main partition is taking up all the space on the HD. In answer to your previous question, you can change your partition size in Vista if you ever get it installed.

Try deleting the partition and creating a new one again and see if that will do anything.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2007, 11:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2007
Posts: 5

Tried deleting the partition and created a new 40gb one and tried installing on that but still does not budge from 0%. The drive my CD is in does not seem to want to move though. Surely the drive should want to do something at this point?
ANymore help greatly appreciated
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2007, 12:32 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperRich
Tried deleting the partition and created a new 40gb one and tried installing on that but still does not budge from 0%. The drive my CD is in does not seem to want to move though. Surely the drive should want to do something at this point?
ANymore help greatly appreciated
Well... I'm at a loss myself.... Obviously it's not a driver issue since you could do stuff to the HD. I get the feeling something's going on with your DVD drive, but I can't say what..... At this stage of the game, the install should be copying files onto your HD... since your DVD's not even spinning, there seems to be something going on there, but I don't know what.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2007, 08:17 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Rich go into bios and set everything to default then save. Tell us what happens.
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2007, 07:43 PM
Necorum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana,United States
Posts: 1,803
Send a message via AIM to Necorum Send a message via MSN to Necorum Send a message via Yahoo to Necorum

ONe of my installs of vista takes awhile with the 0% part are you installing updates (windows update feature ting vista has)as the installation is strating or just letting it install?

All i had to do was not let it install the updates "yet" til my vista was installed.
__________________
AOA Team fah


3dMark 11: P7023
3dMark Vantage: P31097
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The definitive guide on installing Vista 32/64bit on Nvidia SATA/RAID TranceBear OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 39 12th May, 2010 06:14 PM
SATA HD & Installing Windows RussianMissile1 General Hardware Discussion 5 27th December, 2004 01:57 AM
EP-BXB-S Problem Installing Windows 2k and XP masters EPoX MotherBoards 3 1st November, 2003 10:22 PM
Installing windows on 8RDA+ phats EPoX MotherBoards 9 31st December, 2002 04:55 PM
Installing Windows prob Digital Reaper CRASHED! 14 17th November, 2002 09:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0