AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > Programming and Assembly Language

Programming and Assembly Language Please read this Topic's rules!!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2007, 08:11 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Somewhere in Greece
Posts: 788

Should I use global variables (C# code)

gizmo here is the source code and a similar discussion about this issue.
You remember we had one here (but in an another thread here).
Your ideas?
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 31st October, 2007 at 12:33 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2007, 03:42 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Well, in the code you've posted there, I don't see any global variables. While you can change some of the variables to use an array or collection ( message[1].text instead of message1.text ) that's merely a code optimization.

In a sense, class variables can be considered globals, but only within the class in which they are defined. Because the scope of access is limited (they can only be accessed within the class, or by using a scope resolution operator such as :: in C++ or . in C#) they aren't the same thing as a true global variable, which has visibility to ALL functions and methods contained in the application (i.e. there is NO way to limit the scope in which the variable may be manipulated).

Does that help any?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2007, 12:32 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Somewhere in Greece
Posts: 788

gizmo (you know I came from FORTRAN) therefore any external variable in a class I called it global but actually it is not.
To summarize you suggest (as the OCUK members) to use external variables cos the Translation routine must store somewhere its values?
These values are used by the other functions.
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 31st October, 2007 at 12:33 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2007, 03:27 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Ah, ok, now I think I see the source of your question.

For what you are doing, the way you've written the code is PROBABLY ok.

As a matter of style, if it were me, I'd probably alter the code and make the translation function part of its own class, and make those 'global' variables you are using properties of that class with an accessor function for the purpose of reading the variables. Unfortunately, this would entail a significant rewrite of the code.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2007, 11:54 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Somewhere in Greece
Posts: 788

OK gizmo thank you again.
Probably I will define an array (external variable) which stores the texts for messages.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Global variables: Do you prefer them? MrSeanKon Programming and Assembly Language 8 15th November, 2007 12:33 PM
Windows 2000 server login script and how to set variables Con Mobile Devices and Networking 0 9th January, 2003 02:19 PM
Global Win ????? SadisticWarrior Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 1 28th June, 2002 05:49 AM
Global Win Tak68 Southern Man Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 5 13th May, 2002 02:59 AM
SuSE and environmental variables Kaitain OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 25th March, 2002 03:16 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2023, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0