AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2003, 08:18 AM
stigweed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Somerset. U.K.
Posts: 868

stanford getting slow? REALLY slow?

About 2 days ago i submitted a 200frame work unit. My log file said it had been sent succesfully and my "completed work unit" number went up in the fah program. I check with my stanford page - last submitted work unit was nearly a week ago (the unit before the one i'm talking about). So they have not acknowledged my WU even though its been nearly 3 days. I know they can be slow and take a couple of hours tp update pages but this is bad. Just hope the enxt 200 gets shifted quick enough. Does it look like I've lost my points? I jumped from past 100th position all the way to 77 in a few weeks and now I'm stuck there again drifting slowly backwards...

Btw, no the WU is not in my queue - the log file confirmed it as sent to server although that's now been overwritten by the new unit.
__________________
We never should have stuck our heads out of the grass in Africa.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2003, 12:51 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

I noticed Allan saying that there was a problem with one of the servers. Maybe thats just delayed the update. Cant say for sure though
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2003, 01:19 PM
Ebbe Bech's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 241

It does happen that you loose a WU or the points from completed work, though not very often. At least not, if you dont use the -advmethods flag( or other experiment flags used for testing).

If you remember the project number, you could check your stanford page and see how many WU you have completed in that project. It would be the easiest way to control that completed work is being registered at Stanford, but if the log is gone it might be difficult.
__________________
inano subteam member
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2003, 08:07 PM
stigweed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Somerset. U.K.
Posts: 868

the log file is gone but I read it before it got overwritten by the new WU. The work was done and sent succesfully. I guess I'll just have to forget about it.
__________________
We never should have stuck our heads out of the grass in Africa.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
seems a little slow around here kat Random Nonsense! 24 26th March, 2006 06:30 PM
Am I Just Slow? QSDT General Hardware Discussion 1 12th March, 2006 11:28 PM
Is this a bit slow?? Daston AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 27th May, 2005 08:32 PM
Win 2K IDE slow alternety EPoX MotherBoards 0 27th March, 2003 12:21 AM
Slow bootup / slow tray load once in windows OverDose EPoX MotherBoards 9 24th January, 2003 02:22 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0