AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 09:25 AM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Can you send units from another machine?

Reason I ask is that since I managed to get gromacs working at home I've had to add a few more instances of FAH. I usually end up having to upload results first thing in the morning and about 6Pm at night.

The problem is that if its a 388 protein these things are like 1.4Mb which takes a long time to upload at about 31k, and an unreliable one at that. At the moment I've got about 8 WU's in the queue because of the connection dying. I know I could use -send all but that often gets kicked off as well. If I could take them into work I could upload them quickly and get rid of this annoying situation.

Has anybody tried to do this and if so what files would I need to copy, and in fact delete from my home boxes.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 11:50 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Hmm, I've just formatted my hard drive, but I kept a copy of my entire FAH library, and it works fine... so you might be able to pull it off.. but I don't think I can recommend you do that. Chances are, something will go wrong and you will lose some work.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 06:18 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

There's a few problems... but I'll share what I know. I use the console... multiple on certain machines. Without getting into details... I've done it. The way to accomplish this is to allow one machine to complete the WU, copy the entire folding directory to another machine... then run the exec from that machine. It uploads the completed WU and downloads a new one. Shut it down. Then you need to move back the entire folder back to the first machine... Let it crunch away.

The folder contains a few megs, so a floppy, even zipped would not cut it. If you have a laptop you can connect to a home network, data can be transfered easily.

Catch: if you are looking to use a business network for communications with F@H servers, internal firewalls may prove to be a burden... I can't help you there.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 06:56 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Thanks SteveI
Well I've already got two machines at work folding so there's no difficulty from that point of view.
The only problem with copying everything, taking it in and up/down loading is losing about 12 hours production a day on my two main machines.
What I really need is a way of taking the queued units on my home machines, uploading them at work while still being able to download WU's at home to avoid down time.
I think I might just be asking too much

I think I'll post it across at stanford as well though, just in case.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 09:31 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Hmm... I thought I responded but...

The files I know you will need to take back and forth are the queue.dat file and the work directory. Everything else I think is ok. THe way to do it then is troublesome only the first time... Zip up and span floppies of everything... probably 3-5 diskettes. Then whenever you want to move stuf, you can try moving just the work folder and the queue file. That might fit on one disk.

The queue.dat file contains current work information, and information about completed units I think, and the work folder is self-explanatory.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2003, 03:32 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Ahh, the penny just dropped, thanks again SteveI I'll try it on monday.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2003, 05:53 PM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

You could always use that newfangled device called a cd writer to just copy the whole F@H directory to another computer...
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
won't send results dabaerman ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 21 7th April, 2006 06:26 PM
unable to send WU cadaveca ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 8th June, 2004 05:24 PM
Problems getting new units? Allan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 20th August, 2003 07:40 AM
Our UNITS ARE SENDING! Daniel ~ ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 14th January, 2002 10:58 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0