AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2003, 03:26 PM
The WeatherMan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Plano, Texas
Posts: 90

Lightbulb Electron Microscope III v2.3.6 (Update)

What's New in Version 2.3.6
Genome Team Selection Recognized
Genome Image save fixes
Genome Score display
Status Icons show info
New EM version alert
Fixed Genome EM Caluclator issue
EM starts when Windows starts option

I have fixed the point display when Genome work units are being done in conjunction with a Genome team number. The point values are different when you are a member of a FAH team doing a Genome work unit rather than a member of a GAH team doing a Genome work unit. EM now detects this configuration and displays the correct number of points you will get which depends on this information in your config file.

It seems that there are some garbage characters that show up in the image save routines when dealing with Genome work unit names. I have made some adjustments that will hopefully fix this issue.

If the Genome work unit is the first client in the list, and the team number is a Genome team, then the score recovered and shown in the score window is your Genome score and number of genes. The Folding info will be as usual if you are a member of the Folding team.

The status icons now have a "tip" that explains what core is being used. I hope this ends the confusion. If there is a problem, the tip will also display the possible issue.

If you have EM set to alert you when a new version is available, a web browser will be launched and you will be taken to the EM web site when you click the message.

When launching the EM calculator to figure out point info when using a Genome work unit in EM III, EM III would return an error. This issue has been fixed. It was related to the garbage characters in the protein name noted above.

Added a selection in the Options menu to add a shortcut to the StartUp folder. EM also removes it if you uncheck the box. This option requires that Windows scripting be installed. In most cases it should be there if you have Win 98 or higher and one of the newer versions of Internet Explorer installed.

Enjoy!

Get latest version here: http://www.em-dc.com

http://www.em-dc.com/images/latestem.jpg
__________________
The WeatherMan
Electron Microscope III
http://www.em-dc.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2003, 03:43 PM
The WeatherMan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Plano, Texas
Posts: 90

Found a small bug in version 2.3.6

What's New Version 2.3.7
Fixed score recovery issue

When deciding which site I should pull the score information from, I look at the team number and set a flag that tells EM whether the team is F@H or G@H. I mistakenly left off a zero which caused EM to think that any team number over 10,000 was a G@H team. The number used should have been 100,000... my bad. All those zeros must have gotten blurry.
__________________
The WeatherMan
Electron Microscope III
http://www.em-dc.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2003, 07:24 PM
Martiangod's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 14

Must say I love EMIII, had to customize the skin a bit for my use but it is an awesome proggy.
Thanks Weatherman
http://martiangod.dyndns.org/sg.jpg
__________________
"Fold like there's no tomorrow"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2003, 09:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: www.speedguide.net
Posts: 7

I tried that EM proggy. Could'nt figure the dam thing out so i gave up. If i wanna see my werk, I'll just open the window and viola

I keep it simple


FOLD ON !
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2003, 12:16 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

You really should give it another go, its an excellent application! What was it that didn't work?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electron Microscope v2.4.2 (Update) The WeatherMan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 14th September, 2003 10:26 PM
Electron Microscope III v2.4.1 (Update) The WeatherMan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 0 22nd July, 2003 01:07 PM
Electron Microscope v2.3.8 (Update) The WeatherMan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 21 27th May, 2003 02:52 PM
Electron Microscope III v2.2.4 (Update) The WeatherMan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 11 4th December, 2002 05:29 PM
Electron Microscope v2.2.1 (Update) The WeatherMan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 26th November, 2002 10:10 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0