AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2001, 01:02 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

HELP - Machine can't return results

I woke up this morning to see this:

I rebooted my machine (Win2K box) but no go. It finished hours ago and it is still trying to return results. My other machine actually finished a task later, but it is fine.

Is this normal? Any advise?
I'm going to have to shut down this machine and wait until tomorrow night to try to get it working again. Any help would be appreciated.

SteveI.
Attached Thumbnails
HELP - Machine can't return results-fah.jpg  
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2001, 01:26 PM
Ploaf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 130
Send a message via ICQ to Ploaf Send a message via AIM to Ploaf Send a message via Yahoo to Ploaf

It's been so good lately, too.
You didn't do anything wrong. The server that you received your work from and that you need to return the work to is down. It's been down all night too.
Normal?? It was for a long time but it's been much better lately.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2001, 04:48 PM
TranceBear's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 290
Send a message via ICQ to TranceBear Send a message via AIM to TranceBear Send a message via Yahoo to TranceBear

Quote:
Originally posted by Ploaf
It's been so good lately, too.
You didn't do anything wrong. The server that you received your work from and that you need to return the work to is down. It's been down all night too.
Normal?? It was for a long time but it's been much better lately.
Same problem
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2001, 04:52 PM
Ploaf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 130
Send a message via ICQ to Ploaf Send a message via AIM to Ploaf Send a message via Yahoo to Ploaf

It appears to be up and running again.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2001, 04:54 PM
Phiber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NYC,USA
Posts: 1,611
Send a message via ICQ to Phiber Send a message via AIM to Phiber

server .101 was down this morning or nite
__________________
[color=blue]
Folding :
XP 2500+@ 2.2Ghz
XP 1800+
[color]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2001, 05:11 PM
TranceBear's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 290
Send a message via ICQ to TranceBear Send a message via AIM to TranceBear Send a message via Yahoo to TranceBear

Quote:
Originally posted by Ploaf
It appears to be up and running again.
There go my temps, it is up now
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2001, 05:41 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Thanks,
I'll turn it on as soon as I get home.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2001, 07:36 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

I finaly deleted the "client.cfg" file, restarted f@h and put the info in and it sent and recieved work OK.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 12:20 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I got good news and bad news...
First the good: When I got home and booted up my win2k machine, f@h started and sent the work back.

Now the bad, it can't pick up more work. Is this another down server? My win98 machine has been cranking since Sunday w/o a blip, go figure.

Sorry for the grief, but at least I'm posting on subject, and I'm a newbie needing help....

TIA
SteveI.
Attached Thumbnails
HELP - Machine can't return results-untitled1.jpg  
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 12:27 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Angry

Same here,just got home and still doing the same thing.

T-bird sys is OK, Duron sys the one with the trouble.

I figure it's the server, havn't gone and checked yet.

L8TR
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 12:30 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

It gets worse, I looked at EM... It is saying I am folding!! I don't get it. I am sure it is not looking at my other machine.

I think I have a problem on my end, unless EM is buggy in win2k...

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 12:30 AM
Ploaf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 130
Send a message via ICQ to Ploaf Send a message via AIM to Ploaf Send a message via Yahoo to Ploaf

It looks like it might be another downed server. In this case it usually tries for a while then sends you to a different server, but not always. I can't say for sure because all my machines have something to work on. Server 87 is the assignment server and it appears to be working. Servers 98, 99, 100, 101 are the work servers and they are usually the ones to go down.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 02:57 AM
Ploaf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 130
Send a message via ICQ to Ploaf Send a message via AIM to Ploaf Send a message via Yahoo to Ploaf

Now none of my boxes are able to get work now either. Checked a couple of other forums and they are having the same problems.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 03:23 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I left it on and walked away to watch enterprise. Came back and it looks like it finally connected and is back up for me. Start time: 8:56PM (EST)..

Hope everyone else is back up.

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 03:25 AM
Ploaf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 130
Send a message via ICQ to Ploaf Send a message via AIM to Ploaf Send a message via Yahoo to Ploaf

Yeah. All my stuff connected about 15 minutes after my last post.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2001, 03:10 PM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

If you have ICQ running, close it.. I had a problem with ICQ...
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tax return time, which ram to buy? bETAbILLY EPoX MotherBoards 5 19th January, 2005 11:59 PM
Epox return policy Cdrwolfe EPoX MotherBoards 4 12th January, 2005 09:36 PM
thank god for the return of teh wire!! surlyjoe AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 5th March, 2003 04:05 PM
8RDA+, XP2400+, OC results...with similar system, whats your results? Powerhouse EPoX MotherBoards 7 6th February, 2003 01:37 AM
Return to Castle Wolfenstein is out. Da Whip GAMES! OH YEAH! 10 14th December, 2001 04:26 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0