AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th August, 2004, 03:22 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I WANT to fold, really I Do!!

But I'm up in Suse 9.1 for the first time and I have no idea what theses instructions refer to. Can someone help a fellow folder get in on in 64 bit Linux?


LINUX CONSOLE MODE SOFTWARE
(Version 4.00 now available!)



We provide a console mode version of the client, exactly equivalent to the console version for Windows. There are no fancy graphics -- it simply sits in the background running at lowest priority and making use of the CPU cycles not being used by other processes. The latest Linux version can be found at http://vsp27.stanford.edu/download.html.


To launch: To use this program, make sure that you can execute it (chmod +x FAH4Console-Linux.exe) and then run it ./FAH4Console-Linux.exe


More information: http://vsp27.stanford.edu/console-userguide.txt provides details on the various command line flags supported.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th August, 2004, 09:02 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It's basically identical to the Windows console client. Download it, open a shell, do the chmod and run it. Follow the instructions, spell your name right and leave it going.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th August, 2004, 03:05 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Note: if you want to run FAH on an x86_64 system, you need to ensure that you have the IA32 compatability libraries installed. SuSE should install them by default if they have any sense, but common sense isn't a widely reported feature of Linux packagers...
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th August, 2004, 08:08 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

"Download it, open a shell, do the chmod and run it."

"To launch: To use this program, make sure that you can execute it (chmod +x FAH4Console-Linux.exe) and then run it ./FAH4Console-Linux.exe"

Guys, I don't know how to do any of this, I'm going to need a step by step. I don't know how to add programs other than within YAST.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th August, 2004, 08:19 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
"Download it, open a shell, do the chmod and run it."

"To launch: To use this program, make sure that you can execute it (chmod +x FAH4Console-Linux.exe) and then run it ./FAH4Console-Linux.exe"

Guys, I don't know how to do any of this, I'm going to need a step by step. I don't know how to add programs other than within YAST.
If you are in X, open up a terminal. There is surely an icon for a terminal somewhere in the Suse menu system. I use Redhat, so I don't know where exactly you can find it. It will look somewhat like an old DOS terminal.

Find your FAH folder ("cd foldername" to enter a folder, "cd .." to back down a step)

Type:
chmod +x FAH4Console-Linux.exe (You may have to be logged in as root to complete this step, type su to log in as root. Log out again when you're done)

When this is done, type this:
./FAH4Console-Linux.exe

Hitting TAB will autocomplete a filename, so if you write ./FAH4C and hit TAB, it will type in the rest for you. If you want, you can start the client with the flags as usual, just add them to the launch line.

Let the program run in the terminal window. You can still kill it with CTRL+C.

Next time you want to start folding, you won't have to do the chmod thing. Just start the terminal, find the FAH folder, and launch the program.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th August, 2004, 09:27 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Quote:
If you are in X, open up a terminal. There is surely an icon for a terminal somewhere in the Suse menu system. I use Redhat, so I don't know where exactly you can find it. It will look somewhat like an old DOS terminal.
It's on the "task bar" (properly called Kicker) at the bottom, and looks like a little TV
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th August, 2004, 10:14 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaitain
It's on the "task bar" (properly called Kicker) at the bottom, and looks like a little TV
Ah, thanks Kaitain.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 03:13 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Found the console! Be back when I've created a folder and downloaded it":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 04:08 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

OK I'm still doing something wrong. It allows me to paste and it finds " file:/home/daniel/bin" just fine. But if I go the distence with : file:/home/daniel/bin/Suse Zips/FHA

I get: "No such file or directory" I'm cutting the location right from the Konqueror tool bar when I click to the FAH floder.



can't find the folder or directery. Can you help me out please?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 07:00 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Have you tried enclosing the full path in quotes? I dunno if that works on Linux, but it seems worth a try.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 01:05 PM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

eh, uh, try a dual boot with windows, and fold thataway...wink
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 01:32 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Never mind Dan, tonight's my night for getting going again, I'm just pleased you got there first

Any tips for a novice

@ Kaitan, nice set up you got there Liking it?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 01:40 PM
offie's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 276

go to the console... cd to the DIR e.g. /home/dan/Desktop/ and once you have CD'd into that dir, do:

./[NAME OF EXECUTABLE WITH FILE EXTENSION]

Thats how you launch FAH for lin! Wahay!

alexkerhead: Linux is the true l33t OS!

Offie
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 02:14 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
OK I'm still doing something wrong. It allows me to paste and it finds " file:/home/daniel/bin" just fine. But if I go the distence with : file:/home/daniel/bin/Suse Zips/FHA

I get: "No such file or directory" I'm cutting the location right from the Konqueror tool bar when I click to the FAH floder.



can't find the folder or directery. Can you help me out please?
You've hit 2 issues - one is that you've included a space in the directory name. You can address this by including EITHER the full path, or just the name of that directory, in single quotes:

Code:
gfitch@sixtyfour downloads $ mkdir 'suse zips'
gfitch@sixtyfour downloads $ ls
gfitch@sixtyfour downloads $ cd 'suse zips'
gfitch@sixtyfour suse zips $ mkdir 'suse subdirectory'
gfitch@sixtyfour suse zips $ cd /home/gfitch/downloads/'suse zips'/'suse subdirectory'
gfitch@sixtyfour suse subdirectory $ cd /home/gfitch
gfitch@sixtyfour gfitch $ cd '/home/gfitch/downloads/suse zips/suse subdirectory'
gfitch@sixtyfour suse subdirectory $
You also have to keep in mind that Linux is case sensitive so the directory 'Suse Zips' will be a different directory to 'suse zips'
Code:
gfitch@sixtyfour suse zips $ mkdir SuSE
gfitch@sixtyfour suse zips $ mkdir suse
gfitch@sixtyfour suse zips $ mkdir Suse
gfitch@sixtyfour suse zips $ ls
SuSE  Suse  suse
gfitch@sixtyfour suse zips $
I always find it better NEVER to touch either the shift key nor the space bar if ever I'm naming files or directories.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 02:16 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by offie
Linux is the true l33t OS!
Only if you consider having to read code to work out what options a programs wants as l33t. Linux is a royal pain if you ask me.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 02:22 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Quote:
Originally Posted by dod
@ Kaitan, nice set up you got there Liking it?
Yeah, but it heats the room up something rotten. I dread to think what the electricity bill's gonna look like

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexkerhead
eh, uh, try a dual boot with windows, and fold thataway...wink
No, but I have successfully run the Windows FAH exe in Linux using Wine. Windows users had more double gromacs units released for them, and those are the only thing my laptop can fold with any real ability...

Quote:
Only if you consider having to read code to work out what options a programs wants as l33t. Linux is a royal pain if you ask me.
Along with such fun games as "hunt the config file", "dependency drama" and "when modules attack!" It's great that it's a very capable and free OS, but it's definitely not the easy option...
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 06:56 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Believe it or not I guess the space in the file name thing....no more shift or caps keys when naming files!

Thanks guys I'll work on it some more.

BTW I did at lest three or four unnecessary re-installs. Seems Suse won't boot to Graphical if you've lost your Internet connection. At lest I'm 90% sure that's the problem.

When I first tried I was dual booting, Linux kept blowing the Internet connect, thought it was a problem with Linux setting up the boot loader on NT HD.

But even with just one hard drive and one CD Rom, it seems to lose it's internet... ( You were right about everything Aedan! LOL)
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 12th August, 2004 at 07:07 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 11:14 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

OK I think I see the problem. What I download isn't "FHA4Console-Linux.exe"!

What I have sitting there is : "FAH500-Linux.exe

It occurs to me that perhaps this is a Zip I need to unzip? Need a HOW-TO, PLEASE ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 11:20 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

BTW It didn't reject the chmod +X command, it really didn't seem to do anything. but we've got me that far! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2004, 11:22 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

It isn't zipped, I can tell you that much! Compressed, however, is another matter.

As far as I remember from version 4, the .exe file you download (why on earth do they call it an exe file, btw??) isn't compressed. You should be able to just chmod it and then launch it with ./
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


« P130 | Champion »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new P4 2.4 GHZ to the fold karbon86 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 7 24th August, 2004 11:07 PM
Help!! I Cannot Fold! cadaveca ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 14 24th August, 2004 10:02 PM
Why we all should fold... BigRed ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 12 29th January, 2003 04:38 AM
Why do YOU fold? Allan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 19 22nd December, 2002 07:41 AM
Welcome To The Fold Southern Man ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 9 4th December, 2001 10:36 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0